quick media launch not working

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by chalupa, May 23, 2007.

May 23, 2007
  1. chalupa
    OP

    Member chalupa GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    At the main menu, whenever I hit 2 to go to the media section my R4 always brings up the loading bar then freezes. I tried setting dsorganize as the default also but that doesn't work. If I go to the games menu though and open it using select, it works just fine. Does anyone else have this problem and can they help?
     
  2. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Take your SD out of your R$, put it on your computer, redownload the r4 Kernel...plase the "moonshl" folder on it...try again.
     
  3. chalupa
    OP

    Member chalupa GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    I just updated to 1.9 and I used the folder that they had on. I had the problem with 1.8 also.
     
  4. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know...reformat your card maybe?...sorry.
     
  5. bennydigital

    Member bennydigital GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Country:
    United States
    The name has to be all CAPS even .NDS
     
  6. fli_guy84

    Member fli_guy84 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Are you sure you're using R4's DLDI patched version of moonshell and DSO?
     
  7. khan

    Member khan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,320
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I have the same problem [​IMG] but in my case it does not load Beup ever since I have updated to v1.9
     
  8. chalupa
    OP

    Member chalupa GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    yup it's patched. if I access moonshel or dsorganize (by hitting select) from the games menu, they work fine.
     
  9. khan

    Member khan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,320
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Same problem here as well. Wonder what could be wrong? It was working before I upgraded firmware to 1.9.

    Can someone please us out here?
     
  10. slidder

    Newcomer slidder Newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure soft reset is off in the games section.
    Moonshell wouldn't run on my R4 till I turned that off.
     
  11. khan

    Member khan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,320
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I have reverted back to un-altered _DS_MENU.DAT and it now seems to be working [​IMG]
     

Share This Page