Questions with PS1 cables

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Satangel, Jun 25, 2007.

Jun 25, 2007

Questions with PS1 cables by Satangel at 5:51 PM (2,595 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I've won a PS1 ( [​IMG] ), but no cables were included.
    Now I think I found the cables:

    [​IMG]

    Are it these cables?

    and where do I have to put every cable?
    My PS1 back looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    Where do I have to put the cables?


    Tnx in adv.

    Satangel
     


  2. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes those are and It will only fit in one slot -The 2nd from left ot right- [​IMG]
    The red,yellow and white ones go to your TV, do you have the power cables?
     
  3. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Nah, I dont have any cables at all...
    Are these all the cables I need, or do I need power cables too?

    And could U give me the specific codes of the cables, thats easier to find in the store [​IMG]

    Tnx alot for the quick reply!
     
  4. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you will need a mains lead [​IMG] It goes in the 2-pin hole on the far right in that picture. I'm just tracking down what they're called...
     
  5. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    PS1-004
    I think.

    Then you'll be set.
     
  6. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "Replacement mains lead also known as a figure of 8 mains leads"

    ...I'd take that to mean it doesn't need a special one and it'll take a standard, generic mains lead with the right shaped connector. Check the hardware manual (you can get them online)
     
  7. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    K, I googled it, looks good [​IMG]


    @Psyfire: If you could find the name of the cable I would be very glad!

    Tnx again!

    [​IMG]
     
  8. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yeah, it look pretty much like that, I didn't know that [​IMG]

    Generic cable.
     
  9. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium

    Are U sure that cable will work on the PS1?
    I just want to make sure its right [​IMG]


    And will this work on my PS1 too?

    http://www.gameasylum.us/psxnac0012.html
     
  10. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes and yes [​IMG]
     
  11. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium

    Tnx again [​IMG]
    And I need both cables, and then it will work?
    And do you know the codes of those cables?

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    (Edited to remove the dumb... [​IMG] )
     
  13. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Its this PlayStation

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They don't have "codes", I don't know what else to tell you. It's a Playstation video (AV) cable and a power cord. The Playstation 2 takes exactly the same cables, probably easier to find them under that name.
     
  15. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    K, I just need to buy the exact same cables as the PS2 and it'll work?
     
  16. Darkforce

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah that's a good cable - an RGB cable is better than a standard RCA cable (the red yellow white one). Edit - That site is expensive though you can get them for like 5 euros shipped on ebay.

    And I know someone's already answered this but of course you need a power cable! Use some common sense! What do you think it is, solar powered?! [​IMG]

    The cables don't have codes they're just generic cables - you should be able to pick up a power cable at a local hardware store.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    K, I so if I just buy the cables for the PS2, it will work?

    Sorry for all the noob questions, but I never owned a console [​IMG]
     
  18. fryguy

    Member fryguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm using my videocable for PS1 on my PS2 so the other way should work fine too.
     
  19. Darkforce

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just one last question:

    what is the input of the power cable?

    Where in the pic should the power cable go in?

    [​IMG]


    Many tnx to you all!

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page