questions regarding the M3 Perfect SD Pro

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by dude1, Jul 6, 2006.

Jul 6, 2006
  1. dude1
    OP

    Member dude1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    the M3 Perfect SD Pro is a new m3, i was on gamersection.ca and they had it for 55.00 instead of 84.50 and the picture was the same as there pic for the M3 Perfect SD being curious i emailed gamersection and also danny m3's support guy the response i got from m3 support was was
    "Hi ,

    Thanks for your concern about our products .
    The M3 pro has not been put out .
    It will available around this week .
    M3 pro is mainly support NDS , but it also support GBA roms 32M or lower than 32M .
    Please contact our reseller later .

    Regards
    Danny"

    and for gamersection it was
    "Hello,

    It is the same product except that they removed the ability to play any homebrew/backup GBA games, the Pro (it shouldnt be called pro, since it has less features) can only play backup NDS games but still requires a passcard 3 for its functionality. It's no on M3's site because its still new and we are offering it before its official release date "

    from the sounds of this it is the same physical product, my question is couldn't you flash it to be a regular M3 Perfect SD thus saving money?
     
  2. danielmakana

    Newcomer danielmakana Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Its only the same physically on the outside. On the inside it probably only has 32mbits of onboard flash instead of the current 256mbits. Thus makign it cheaper for them to manufacture. So no you cant.
     
  3. dude1
    OP

    Member dude1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    ok just curious thanks
    i thought they might have just flashed its firmware to restrict gba gaming
     
  4. Jeomite

    Member Jeomite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't this smaller onboard flash affect the performance of NDS Backups/Homebrew as well? Going from 256mbit (32megabyte) to a 32mbit (4 megabyte) onboard flash... there is only a very small handful of NDS out there is under 32mbit... hence the need for direct memory access patching...

    And if DMA patching is required to play 90% of NDS backups/homebrews out there, can't they do the same for GBA (i.e. enable the option for DMA patching on GBA files?) [​IMG]
     
  5. Jackbauerx

    Member Jackbauerx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    NDS roms are loaded directly from SD/MiniSD, while GBA games have to be transferred to the internal flash before playing.

    Here are some pics of the new smaller M3 MiniSD (compared to the old one):

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Jeomite

    Member Jeomite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Not all NDS roms can load directly into the internal flash, since the internal flash of the M3 is only 256mbit (32 megabytes). There are 512mbit and 1024mbit NDS roms out there, hence the feature in M3 Game Manager to patch the ROM using Direct Memory Access (stream directly from the miniSD/SD/CF memory card).

    Thanks for the pics. I wonder what it looks like with the M3 Pro in a Nintendo DS Phat and Lite. [​IMG]
     
  7. jigaboo

    Newcomer jigaboo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    The picture of it paired up with a DS Lite...
    J

    [​IMG]
     
  8. yuwing

    Member yuwing GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    387
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    then can you do flashme on it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...