Questions on flashing

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Ivoire, Mar 5, 2009.

Mar 5, 2009

Questions on flashing by Ivoire at 6:31 PM (1,088 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Ivoire
    OP

    Newcomer Ivoire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    I've got a little question on flashing, I did a bit of searching but didn't find anything for my chipset. I know VIA is the one everyone uses, but I read others work. I've got a Intel ICH7R/DH Sata Raid Controller, anyone think that'll work?

    Another question, is it possible with a Hitachi 79 to use a Sata to USB 2.0 cable? I've read some hit and miss stories on another forum, but I figured I'd ask the experts here because gbatemp is a bit more respectable then the forum I was reading it on.

    Thanks for taking the time to read and hopefully answer my questions.
     
  2. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SATA->USB won't work. Chipset, might work, just try it. Hitachis aren't really that fussy when it comes to what you use.
     
  3. Ivoire
    OP

    Newcomer Ivoire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried it and when I clicked Raw Dump Firmware in Toolbox, it said "Cannot Read from Drive"
     
  4. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You used the 79unlock disc?. As that's the error you get if you haven't.
     
  5. Ivoire
    OP

    Newcomer Ivoire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, followed the tut on Youtube that Textbook filmed. Maybe it's because of my chipset? That's the only thing I can think of it being.
     
  6. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like it just isn't unlocking for some reason. Probably worth getting a via card then, they aint that expensive and even if it still happens, least you'll have a confirmed working chipset and can eliminate that being the problem.
     
  7. Ivoire
    OP

    Newcomer Ivoire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I finally managed to flash my 360 two days ago, finally got a copy of a game to test and it worked! Lucky for me since it was a Memorex DVD+R DL, now I'll have to buy the good stuff. It really sucks though, I flashed it ONE DAY before 1.51 came out, that kind of pisses me off because I've no idea how to update my drive. Ah well, thankfully, nothing too ground shaking is coming out anytime soon.

    Thanks for all the help and suggestions Armadillo.

    Oh, I managed to do it by setting my Sata from RAID to IDE in the BIOS, I've got another random problem with my burning, saying the Current transfer mode not optimal, no idea how to fix that one. x.x;
     
  8. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use jungleflasher to update to 1.51. If you click user help it'll give you the manual which tells you exactly how to do it. As for current transfer mode not optimal. Assuming it's an ide burner, I'd guess it's not using DMA mode, go into device manager and check and if it isn't, then set to DMA.
     
  9. Ivoire
    OP

    Newcomer Ivoire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    I'm waiting on my sata cable to come in the post before I flash again, using that tiny cable in the 360 is a pain. As for the DMA mode.... what? I have no idea where that would be to find in the device manager.

    I tried setting the jumper to slave, but that didn't work, so I sent it back to master.
     
  10. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Device Manager->IDE ATA/ATAPI-> Primary IDE-> Advanced settings. It says there,check the secondary one as well.
     
  11. Ivoire
    OP

    Newcomer Ivoire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Both are set to DMA and the current transfer mode is Ultra DMA Mode 2 for both.

    I think the problem for my drive is that the current mode is set to low, because when I run SiSoftware, it says the max mode is UltraDMA-4 / ATA66... but I've no idea how to set it to that max mode.
     

Share This Page