Can't Reproduce Question

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Engert, Nov 16, 2012.

Nov 16, 2012

Can't Reproduce Question by Engert at 11:32 PM (431 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Engert
    OP

    Member Engert I love me

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    Taxachusetts
    Country:
    United States
  2. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've never received that error as of yet? I'm using Chrome on OS-X
     
  3. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    First time I've ever seen it. Perhaps there's something wrong with your Java installation? (Derp.) Give us your PC specs, alongside the system, the browser + its version as well as your JAVA package's version.
     
  4. Engert
    OP

    Member Engert I love me

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    Taxachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    Java7 update 9. It's also dog slow.
    No other site i browse. Just this one.
     
  5. Engert
    OP

    Member Engert I love me

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    Taxachusetts
    Country:
    United States
  6. Engert
    OP

    Member Engert I love me

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    Taxachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if this is worth mentioning too but when i am not logged in and browse the site with IE or Firefox the speed it considerably faster than when i log in. When i log in, it's dog slow.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Check the javascript console of your browser (depends on the browser) to see the error. I do see that type of error on this site, but only when my net cuts out while I'm trying to do something here (and it simply says the server didn't respond in time, it doesn't refer me to the console).

    Javascript != Java. Javascript is an entirely different thing and is NOT related to Java on a system, other than the first four letters of the name.
     
  8. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Derp. You are correct. :wacko:
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I was going to go on a tangent about the name versus ECMAscript, but you see enough of my tangents as it is...
     
  10. Engert
    OP

    Member Engert I love me

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    887
    Location:
    Taxachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    Today is much much faster. Maybe the host runs backups at a certain time and maybe they are overselling their space? Or are you guys on a dedicated server?
     
  11. porkiewpyne

    Member porkiewpyne Report-er

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,943
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmmm. Never had any of those errors occur though *touch wood* Your case is definitely odd :(
     

Share This Page