1. neomyked

    neomyked Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Im using the safesysupdater and Im always stuck on a black screen with pink pixels on lower left on the screen what version of downgrader should I use?
     
  2. smsmiguel

    smsmiguel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Even if my other 3ds is from another region?
     
  3. Devastus

    Devastus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Just an update, I was not able to bypass the browser lock. Downgraded successfully using OOT3dhax and Frankenfirmware recovery.
     
  4. neomyked

    neomyked Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    ^what version of pasta did you use? I cant seem to make minipasta work... always bringing back to hbl menu
     
  5. Devastus

    Devastus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
  6. neomyked

    neomyked Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Is my 3dsxl Frakenfw? Because ive got an error during downgrading my unit but I can access all the apps and settings with stating that my fw is 9.2.
     
  7. Devastus

    Devastus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    If you got the Error power down message during the sysUpdater downgrade, it's probably okay to assume you are in Fraken. Follow the directions on page 4 of this thread and finish the downgrade just to be safe.
     
  8. neomyked

    neomyked Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    ^I see but minipasta wont work on me what should I do... I already followed the guide but when i launch minipasta it always bring me to hbl menu
     
  9. Devastus

    Devastus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using menuhax?
     
  10. neomyked

    neomyked Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Yes I installed menuhax Via oot hack... I read other people use the safesysupdater again after the downgrade failed is this safe?
     
  11. Devastus

    Devastus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    When you use menuhax to boot into a CFW (miniPasta in our case) you need to hold down a specific button in order to bypass the autoloader for menuhax (by default the button is "L") so if you changed your settings at all for menuhax you will need to hold down (or not hold on) the specific button immediately when miniPasta begins to load or it will bring you right back into HBL/menuhax. That may be your problem. You can also try uninstalling menuhax completely and use only OOT3dhax to access HBL. Which is what I recommend doing to avoid any confusion until you're completely done with this process.

    sysUpdater and safesysUpdater are essentially the same thing, safesysUpdater just has a few safety precautions it takes before starting in order to help prevent a brick. I'm assuming it's perfectly fine to use safesysUpdater again if you can find the .cia version of it, but as long as you didn't mess with anything in the "updates" folder on the root of your microSD inbetween the downgrading where you got an error and now, you should be fine with normal sysUpdater.
     
  12. neomyked

    neomyked Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Cool thanks Im going to try it later and post if uts a success
     
  13. Devastus

    Devastus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I'll be back in the morning, it's getting late for me. Good luck! Don't give up!
     
  14. smsmiguel

    smsmiguel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Can I fix Frankenfirmware with a new 3ds from another region?

    Thanks!
     
  15. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    The game still needs to match the region of the console. If the other 3DS perhaps had a region free cart patch you might be able to. I've never tried.
     
  16. Devastus

    Devastus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    As long as the cart you want to use is the same region as the console with the frankenfirmware you should be able to. Otherwise you may have to do some other work around that I dont know of in order to access HBL on Frankenfirm.

    EDIT: what gunner007 said
     
    Last edited by Devastus, Feb 20, 2016
  17. neomyked

    neomyked Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Hi guys hust successfully downgrade my unit I ran the safesysupdater again trying to install reinand to confirm it :D
     
    Devastus likes this.
  18. smsmiguel

    smsmiguel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Hi, i keep getting little red dots in the left botton corner of the upper screen when i try to downgrade with safesysupdater. The files look ok, but when I press Y nothing but red dots happens.

    With sysupdater 0.4.2c I got: Failed to get CIA file info!
     
    Last edited by smsmiguel, Feb 20, 2016
  19. Devastus

    Devastus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Little red dots in the left bottom corner just means it crashed, power down the system and try again. As long as you are 100% positive your update cia files are okay, if you get the "Failed to get CIA file info!" error just power down and try again. For some unlucky people it takes 100+ tries for it to work.
     
  20. smsmiguel

    smsmiguel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Works with a 4gb micro sd, but i've got a "an error has occurred" when i was downgrading.

    Now I can't run the exploit or enter to configuration any more, that´s the frankenfirmware?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by smsmiguel, Feb 20, 2016
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Question], firmware, edition