question regarding regionfrii and d2ckey

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dread123, Nov 30, 2007.

Nov 30, 2007
  1. dread123
    OP

    Member dread123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    manchester uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have a pal machine with d2ckey installed. do i have to patch each usa game with regionfrii?? reason i ask is that other usa games seem to work without this?
    i have about 40 usa games to burn but dont want to have 40 coasters [​IMG] if i patch will they still work regardless?

    Thanks
     
  2. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As long as the D2C key was installed to allow regionfree, then they will work fine. If you got it professionally done then you'll be fine.

    Short answer: No you don't have to patch the isos, go for it [​IMG]
     
  3. sekhu

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you;ll be fine without patching as stated, this is also true of those with a wiikey or cyclowiz, but paranoid people still feel the need to use regionfrii or wiifree to patch the games when their chips do the job on the fly
     
  4. dread123
    OP

    Member dread123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    manchester uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks alot [​IMG]
     
  5. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Don't forget that not all games are region free. Check the compatibility list on Wikitemp if you're not sure.
     
  6. Skittles

    Newcomer Skittles Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Portugal
    I just installed a d2ckey chip on a PAL wii and it was working while in version 2.1E, i came home and did the updates and ever since it stop reading the discs both originals and backups!

    I left the region overide untouched when solding the chip (tested the backup of Zelda and worked) any ideas?

    EDIT:

    I set the d2ckey to PAL and fixed a loose wire :x it's all perfect now, backups and originals [​IMG]
     

Share This Page