Question: ISO Patcher

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by ThaKillerKlown, May 18, 2009.

May 18, 2009

Question: ISO Patcher by ThaKillerKlown at 7:38 PM (2,304 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. ThaKillerKlown
    OP

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I have an ISO. I wanna patch it to 249. I load ISO Patcher, drag the ISO file to it and then what?

    [​IMG]

    Baby steps and please be descriptive. I cant find a guide anywhere.
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It's called IOS Version patcher!. There's no such thing as an IOS Patcher, at least not one that patches games to use another IOS.


    Does typing 249 and then pressing enter not work?
     
  3. ThaKillerKlown
    OP

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I put an image up.

    Once I drag the iso to the window it puts it in quotations. After the last " I type 249 and hit enter. It exits the program...
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If i remember correct it tells you which IOS is currecntly used by the .iso when you open a .iso. So what does it say if you reopen the .iso?

    Ok i see the problem. Learn how to use command line tools and read what applications tell you. It tells you how to use it, apparently it doesn't like the filename. I guess it's either too long, or the program does not like spaces in filenames.
     
  5. ThaKillerKlown
    OP

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I renamed it to metroid.iso and the results are the same. I dont know what you meant by "Learn how to use command line tools and read what applications tell you. It tells you how to use it,"
    "
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    start->run->cmd.exe

    and then telling the pc what to do with the keyboard. That's what i meant.


    And i meant spaces in the whole filename.
     
  7. ThaKillerKlown
    OP

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    ...and still yet no one has told me what to type @ start->run->cmd.exe... We have spent more time and energy telling me what I'm not doing than what to do. Fuck it, this game isn't worth the trouble.
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    And why are you using 1.0 anyway?
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3812

    Sorry for not posting the most simplest things i can imagine, like, if you want to use a program, search the latest version and use that instead of the first version you find.
     
  9. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also, you need to learn the difference between IOS and ISO.
     
  10. ThaKillerKlown
    OP

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    1.1 does the same thing when following the directions in the read me.

    Open exe, drag iso to window, enter iso# press enter, screen immediatly closes.
     
  11. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
    you put "program.exe game.iso", full paths of course. Do not enter it after. [​IMG]
     
  12. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    dont click on the program just drag the ISO over top the program thats how i use it
     
  13. ThaKillerKlown
    OP

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I just love smart asses! It is very easy to type ISO instead of IOS while in a hurry...

    I also love how there always seems to be no definitive answer on this forum. This was the first time I have asked for help here and I wont do it again. I'm no idiot. I have a program and don't know what I am doing wrong as to why it wont work. I know members here use it all the time with no problems and I thought maybe... just maybe one of them could tell me exactly what they do to make it work for them.

    I drag and drop, no, I type it all in the cmd window, no I.... Like I said, its not worth it. Thanks anyway,
     
  14. ThaKillerKlown
    OP

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States

    [​IMG] THANK YOU WiiBlaster... dragging the iso to the exe file worked beautifully!
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    No comment.
     
  16. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page