[Question] IOS for Little King's Story?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by higuys, Jul 30, 2009.

Jul 30, 2009
  1. higuys
    OP

    Newcomer higuys Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Australia
    can anyone tell me the needed IOS's for running Little King's Story? i've searched for a while through ios lists and the ones i've checked haven't seem to be updated yet. i can run the game through the backup channel fine, i think i'm just missing the IOS it needs for running through the disc channel.
     
  2. Rosetta06

    Member Rosetta06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, just burned it, lemme take a look and I'll tell ya if it works for me.
     
  3. higuys
    OP

    Newcomer higuys Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Australia
    kk. mine's got the update removed so i can't check what ios are on the disc.
     
  4. Rosetta06

    Member Rosetta06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    rev 14 and neogamma R7 RC4 and its playing great so far.
     
  5. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,455
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    You can know the needed IOS using Trucha Signer.

    open the partition 1 (The game, not update RELSAB partition)
    Click on tmd.bin and check the right screen.
    system version : 0000001000000xx

    The xx is hexadecimal value of needed IOS.
    If you have 000000100000024, then 0x24 = IOS36



    if you don't have trucha, you can use Scrubber.
    If you don't have either, just use IOS Patcher, to choose the IOS you want the game to use.
    Drag & drop game.iso on IOspatcher.exe and choose 36, then Enter.
    the Iso is patched for IOS36.
     
  6. Rosetta06

    Member Rosetta06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    "WHOOSH" over my head
    But mine plays fine except I love how Nintendo showed off they could use bloom effect to the point where I think I'm drunk playing the game.

    I only messed with scrubber to get Wii Sports resort's dol to override the instruction video.
     
  7. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    So much bloom ;_;
     
  8. Rosetta06

    Member Rosetta06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    You didn't think that was too much?
    "Yay! Look at the effects we put on an isometric twist on a farm and people sim"

    That's why my bf has a PS3. We alternate. [​IMG]
     
  9. higuys
    OP

    Newcomer higuys Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Australia
    mk thanks.

    EDIT: it has 0000000100000021, so ios 33? [​IMG]
     
  10. Rosetta06

    Member Rosetta06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Want me just to iso it again and look? Is that even possible after a burn and delete of the original?
     
  11. Rosetta06

    Member Rosetta06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    If you can run all your games fine through the backup channel, why do you need to use the disc channel is i can ask, you mean the original disc channel correct?
     
  12. higuys
    OP

    Newcomer higuys Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah, i dunno i'll try ios 33 and see what happens.
     
  13. Rosetta06

    Member Rosetta06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    What I mean is, if you can play originals and all through backup channel, why even use the DISC channel? It's useless to me.
     
  14. higuys
    OP

    Newcomer higuys Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Australia
    dunno. i just like it.
     
  15. Rosetta06

    Member Rosetta06 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    You do have to realize that the normal disc channel won't work sometimes with cIOS changes, but who cares as the backup launcher in any carnation will play retail no matter what.
     
  16. leondmsmith

    Member leondmsmith GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Depends how your playing through disc channel, if you have CIOSCORP it should work fine already
     
  17. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    I just moved my disc channel to 4th page with preloader and have a GeckoOS channel in it's place. Does the same thing and when I bought wii sports resort yesterday, it updated my IOSes without pulling me from 3.2 (i know, i know, it's safe to go to 4.0/4.1, I just don't feel like changing how I do things based on an upgrade I really don't need or want) then After I watched the video from Disc I ripped it to my HD with Usbloader-GX and all worked perfect.


    TL;DR - use unscrubbed images/originals and boot them through GeckoOS the first time.
     

Share This Page