1. kje123

    OP kje123 this title is false
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United States
    Basically what the title says. For example, what would happen if I tried to install a Binding of Isaac CIA on an O3DS?
     
  2. Zaide

    Zaide GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    United States
    Make a back up of your emunand and try it. As long as you've got a backup, what's the worst that could happen?
     
  3. SLiV3R

    SLiV3R 3DS Friend Code: 0473-9069-2206
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,310
    Country:
    Nothing? An error occurred?
     
  4. kje123

    OP kje123 this title is false
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United States
    I was considering trying, but I'd wanted to see what other people said first.

    My guess is that it'd just freeze on the "Nintendo 3DS" splash screen, just like what happens when you try to run Ironfall on 9.2.
     
  5. Mr.ButtButt

    Mr.ButtButt The Cancer Of Gbatemp <3
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1,461
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing really.
    It just says that the game is meant for the New 3DS only.
    I tried it with The Binding of Isaac.
     
  6. kje123

    OP kje123 this title is false
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh, okay. Shoulda figured. :/

    Thanks!
     
    Mr.ButtButt likes this.
  7. Jaitsu

    Jaitsu Yet Another GBATemp Furry
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    I'm kind of curious about what exactly prevents it from running. Like, if we somehow forced it to run by bypassing whatever "is this a New 3DS?" checks are in place (either by patching the CIA or the flags on the 3DS itself via i.e. modified rxTools), would it run? Crash? Run slowly? Because I'd love to stick BoI on my O3DS even if it runs at half speed; I suppose the concern would be more with RAM than with the CPU. (Unless they added new CPU instructions or something which I highly doubt.)
     
  8. gazzoose

    gazzoose Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    I would imagine it would run very slowly and somewhat distortedly. Someone did the same thing to Xenoblade Chronicles 3D and it just ran really slow. Video here if you want to seee for yourself

    EDIT: This was on a N3DS, but with reduced clock speeds
     
    Last edited by gazzoose, Jan 16, 2016
  9. DeslotlCL

    DeslotlCL GBAtemp's scalie trash
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,847
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't nikalis said that the game had so much going on in game that it needs a better cpu and/or ram to run? It would run, but horrible according to what they say.
     
  10. lefthandsword

    lefthandsword GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I tried to run BoI through Hans, it simply freezes.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [QUESTION], installing, anyone