Hacking [Question] Formatting Vita with Henkaku installed, would it have any issues?

ScarletDreamz

[Debug Mode]
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
3,965
Trophies
1
Location
/dev/sda1
XP
4,268
Country
United States
So again, a newbie on the vita scene, i bought a used vita slim, and it came with a network account already logged in and everything, the first thing i did was install henkaku, put some games on it, but, i want to start from scratch, but i dont know if the vita ask for something special when formatting, aka login into an account, or activating via network, or force update or anything, so im not willing to take the risk.

If i format the system and he memory card, will it cause any issue, other than reinstalling henkaku?

Does it ask for an activation or for an update?

Is it safe to just format it?
 

BBXiong

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
24
Country
Malaysia
I did exactly that to switch to my dummy PSN account. Dont need to worry about it. Henkaku basically just gives us access to protected system files etc, it wouldn't be harmful if you want to format your vita. As for activation, what you can do is either don't login to PSN at all, or skip first in the initial setup screen, install henkaku, then login to PSN again since you can now connect to PSN using 3.60. This way, the system will not prompt you for any update.
 

Faran Maqsood

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
61
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,085
Country
Pakistan
So again, a newbie on the vita scene, i bought a used vita slim, and it came with a network account already logged in and everything, the first thing i did was install henkaku, put some games on it, but, i want to start from scratch, but i dont know if the vita ask for something special when formatting, aka login into an account, or activating via network, or force update or anything, so im not willing to take the risk.

If i format the system and he memory card, will it cause any issue, other than reinstalling henkaku?

Does it ask for an activation or for an update?

Is it safe to just format it?
Install henkaku before resetting. I foratted two of my vitas that had my primary account set. No issues regarding updates
 

ScarletDreamz

[Debug Mode]
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2015
Messages
3,965
Trophies
1
Location
/dev/sda1
XP
4,268
Country
United States
The account logged in its not mine, i wanted to format and start from scratch again, set up my account if possible, but avoid updates, thats my fear, lol. i can instlal henkaku again once i reformat, thats not the issues, the issue its if it would ask for update, or activation first, or force me update or something.
 

Faran Maqsood

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
61
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,085
Country
Pakistan
The account logged in its not mine, i wanted to format and start from scratch again, set up my account if possible, but avoid updates, thats my fear, lol. i can instlal henkaku again once i reformat, thats not the issues, the issue its if it would ask for update, or activation first, or force me update or something.
Like I said install henkaku, then format. It wont ask you to update.
And yes you can install Henkaku again after the format
 

satan89

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2014
Messages
424
Trophies
0
Location
Limbo
XP
782
Country
India
The account logged in its not mine, i wanted to format and start from scratch again, set up my account if possible, but avoid updates, thats my fear, lol. i can instlal henkaku again once i reformat, thats not the issues, the issue its if it would ask for update, or activation first, or force me update or something.

Make a new PSN account on PC if you don't have one already. With HENkaku enabled, deactivate your old account and then format (restore).
When booting into the fresh system, try to skip all PSN activation. Or just turn off your router. After everything is set up, reinsand enable HENkaku, then login to PSN with the new account.
Probably a bit longer method than necessary but it's what I did when I wanted to switch out to dummy account.
 

raxadian

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
3,537
Trophies
1
Age
39
XP
3,396
Country
Argentina
To sum up, if you fully reset your Vita everything goes away. You could try to make a backup using QCMA first.

In fact backup EVERYTHING before you try a reset, just in case. As long as you use the same PSN account and Vita ID as before the reset you should in theory be able to restore anything you want.
 

Charlesgroves

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 15, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
23
Country
Australia
To sum up, if you fully reset your Vita everything goes away. You could try to make a backup using QCMA first.

In fact backup EVERYTHING before you try a reset, just in case. As long as you use the same PSN account and Vita ID as before the reset you should in theory be able to restore anything you want.
Once I restore, how do i get vita shell ?
 

raxadian

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2018
Messages
3,537
Trophies
1
Age
39
XP
3,396
Country
Argentina
Once I restore, how do i get vita shell ?

If vitashell and H-Encore was installed with your psn account then you should be able to restore it using QCMA from backup. Otherwise you will have to use finalhe to reinstall H-Encore and Vitashell.

Remember to also backup the system just in case, not just the apps, games, save files and so on.
 
Last edited by raxadian,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    DEMONGreninjaPG @ DEMONGreninjaPG: what?