Hardware [Question] Changing GBA Screen with GBA SP Screen

spkuja

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
32
Website
www.glaciergaming.co.uk
XP
713
Country
Hey all,

I'm looking at switching out my GBA screen for a GBA SP screen. I happen to have a few of both consoles lying around so I wanted to give it a go.

My question is, can I use the standard GBA SP screen to do this? Or must it be the AGB-001 screen? I know the latter is better quality wise, but for the sake of just trying it, I'd rather not shell out loads on a new screen.

Thanks in advance!



 

warmo161

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Location
A house
XP
1,019
Country
United Kingdom
I think your mixed up, are you meaning to get a AGB-101 screen for a orignal GBA? If you do, then you're better off going on ebay and getting spare parts (Unless you have a 101 model allready, have the right screen for your gba model etc and want to keep it)
 

spkuja

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
32
Website
www.glaciergaming.co.uk
XP
713
Country
Sorry, my mistake, I missed out the one.

So basically, I have three original model GBA consoles (AGB-001) and three GBA SP consoles (AGS-001).

I want to replace the screens in my original consoles with the light up versions from the SPs. Normally, I know you would use the AGS-101 screens as they're brighter, but would the AGS-001 screens be compatible as well?
 

spkuja

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
32
Website
www.glaciergaming.co.uk
XP
713
Country
I know the mod in general is possible, and quite easy to do, but every guide uses the 101 screen, I wanted to know if the 001 screen from the original model SP would work as well?
 

warmo161

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Location
A house
XP
1,019
Country
United Kingdom
As far as I know, this is impossible but I would like to know aswell

(Plus if its possible to upgrade a 001 with a 101 screen too)
 

mechagouki

Kill 'em all...
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
679
Trophies
0
Age
50
Location
Toronto, ON
XP
567
Country
Canada
I haven't looked into this for a while, but IIRC GBA screen swaps work like this:

AGS-001 into AGB-001 won't work.
AGS-101 into AGS-001 won't work.
AGS-101 into AGB-001 will work, two versions of AGB-001 exist, version specific adapter cable required for swap.

I would head over to Assembler Games and do some searching/reading there, that site is much more hardware-mod oriented than GBAtemp.
 
Last edited by mechagouki,
  • Like
Reactions: warmo161
General chit-chat
Help Users
    YajuShinki @ YajuShinki: o