[QUESTION] Are my IOS set correctly?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xBlean, Dec 20, 2009.

Dec 20, 2009
  1. xBlean
    OP

    Newcomer xBlean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Right heeeere
    Country:
    United States
    Long story short; Me + IOS = Lost.....

    People have TRIED to help me, but all they did was point me to a different guide. One after another, and pretty soon I got so lost....

    So, I decided to run SignCheck today, and by the resualts.... I still don't know which IOS's are correctly done.... So, I am hoping someone here can help me...

    Thank you in advance!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming you play backups via the disc channel, since you have cIOSCORP. CORP is why most are version 65535. There's not much to say if you have corp...if you want, just install the latest CORP over the one you have.
     
  3. xBlean
    OP

    Newcomer xBlean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Right heeeere
    Country:
    United States
    Well, like I said, people kept shooting me from guide to guide instead of providing real help....

    I play my backups via Configurable USB Loader
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    If you use a USB Loader, you don't need cIOSCORP. You probably have it from some guide or another. Many guides list it as an optional mod.

    Email cioscorp@thewebpost.net and it will email the links to cIOSCORP to you. Download the "Uninstall Package", extract it to your SD Card, and run it from the HBC. That will remove cIOSCORP and restore the normal IOSes.

    If you want, run SignCheck again and post the new log so I can see if the IOSes are up to date.

    Also, what system menu are you on?
     
  5. xBlean
    OP

    Newcomer xBlean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Right heeeere
    Country:
    United States
    Alright. Thank you for that information. I will go uninstall it and run the check again.

    Now, just making sure (I always check the little things), when I uninstall cIOSCORP, should I/do I have to reinstall any type of cIOS Rev or Hermes?


    System Menu 4.1u
     
  6. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    You should not need to reinstall cIOS. Just run the uninstall package from HBC. Assuming it succeeds, which it should, you'll have a CORP free wii.

    If you can, install Bootmii as boot2 before you do it.
     
  7. xBlean
    OP

    Newcomer xBlean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Right heeeere
    Country:
    United States
    Well, of course I set all the up when I first modded the Wii, but I was only able to install BootMii as an IOS
     
  8. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have preloader? If so, be sure to reinstall it immediately the cIOSCORP uninstaller finishes, especially if its the old 0.29 version.

    Newer preloaders are more tolerant, but 0.29 will cause a "System Files Are Corrupt" if you don't reinstall it immediately.

    With that said, go uninstall CORP.
     
  9. xBlean
    OP

    Newcomer xBlean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Right heeeere
    Country:
    United States
    Yupp. I already had the corrupt thing once thanks to a theme, but easily fixed it.

    Anywhom, I just got done uninstalling CORPS, and I was looking at the differences, and I noticed one thing....

    IOS15 is missing from the list....

    Do you use Excel by chance so I can just upload the document?


    Edit: Actually, I am going to try "Pimp My Wii" again... I've always got errors in the past, but who knows.... It may work....
     
  10. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Pimp my wii doesn't work with CORP. Now that CORP was tossed, it should work [​IMG]

    If your SD card menu won't load WAD channels anymore (you get a failed to launch message), use DOP-IOS MOD to reinstall IOS60 v6174 with the "signature hash" patch. Not sure if the corp uninstaller does this for you.

    If IOS15 is missing (or you think its missing), just use DOP-IOS MOD to install one. Only thing I know of that uses it is TBR.

    I do not use excel (I have office, but it's not installed), but you can probably copy the text and paste it. Columns don't line up exactly without the cells, but it should still be a readable table.
     
  11. xBlean
    OP

    Newcomer xBlean Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Right heeeere
    Country:
    United States
    Here you go: =D

    SignCheck 0.3b aka loveSexWii build report
    Wii region Usa


    IOS number " ""Trucha bug""" " ""Flash access""" " ""Boot2 access""" " ""Usb2.0 IOS tree"""

    IOS254 (ver 31338) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS250 (ver 65535) Enabled Disabled Disabled Enabled
    IOS249 (ver 14) Enabled Disabled Disabled Enabled
    IOS223 (ver 4) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS222 (ver 4) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS202 (ver 1) Enabled Enabled Disabled Enabled
    IOS70 (ver 6174) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS61 (ver 5405) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS60 (ver 6174) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS57 (ver 5661) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS56 (ver 4890) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS55 (ver 4633) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS53 (ver 4113) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS52 (ver 5661) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS50 (ver 4889) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS46 (ver 3093) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS45 (ver 3091) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS43 (ver 3091) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS41 (ver 3091) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS40 (ver 65535) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS38 (ver 3609) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS37 (ver 3609) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS36 (ver 3090) Enabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS35 (ver 3088) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS34 (ver 3087) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS33 (ver 2832) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS31 (ver 3088) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS30 (ver 1040) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS28 (ver 1292) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS22 (ver 777) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS20 (ver 12) Enabled Enabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS17 (ver 517) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS14 (ver 262) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS13 (ver 15) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
    IOS12 (ver 11) Disabled Disabled Disabled Disabled
     
  12. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Looks fine except for IOS9 and IOS15. Check if you have them using DOP-IOS MOD and if not, install them.

    You might want to look at my previous post (the IOS60 part) if you have issues with the SD card menu. Other than that, your wii should be ready to go.
     

Share This Page