Question About This Loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by That-Guy, Jul 17, 2009.

Jul 17, 2009

Question About This Loader by That-Guy at 10:23 PM (1,488 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I followed these instructions here:
    http://www.blog.chrislowthian.co.uk/how-to...y-backup-games/

    Which I thought was a great loader as it allows backup games to load directly from the original nintendo disc channel in the top left.

    It works perfect with my firmware (4.0u)

    The problem I have is the newer games require an update to play and when I install the update some of the older backups like mario dont load but the newer backups do.

    Is there a way to bypass the games doing updates or allowing them to update but get all backups still working?


    The reason I like it so much is once its setup you can remove the homebrew channel and your wii does not look softmodded.


    Any advice would be great.
     
  2. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    You can install preloader and enable the skip updates hack.
     
  3. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah thats great

    Just another quick question, if I install pre loader will the wii still load up as normal or does it have a different menu or anything?

    I know its wierd but I need the wii to look standard [​IMG]
     
  4. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Welcome to GBAtemp.net. Enjoy your stay That-Guy!

    Anyway, using the latest system menu, the Wii Menu, won't require an update using a USB/SD loaders.

    That-Guy, why not you update your Wii Menu from 4.0 to 4.1?
     
  5. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is 4.1 an Official update? as my wii is saying no updates available?
     
  6. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    It will load to the preloader menu but you can set it to autoboot directly to the system menu in the settings.

    Also, if you update to 4.1 you will not be able to use the preloader hacks yet so disregard that suggestion until an updated hacks.ini file is released. Also, make sure you read up on it before installing so you use the correct hacks.ini file. There is a preloader guide stickied in the Hacking section of the forum.
     
  7. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers guys will have a play tomorrow and let you know how I get on [​IMG]
     
  8. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok it all worked perfect [​IMG]

    I have a couple of questions for reference though:

    1
    Will the files that come with this guide work with menu 4.1 ok? If so I take it I just need to wait for the hacks to become available for the preloader?

    2
    If I wanted to get rid of the pre loader can I just go to the system menu and format my wii or will this brick it?

    3
    Does anyone know if this loader allows you to play Gamecube Backups? If so can I burn them to normal sized DVDs or do they have to be the small ones?



    Thanks in advance
     
  9. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    1. not yet

    2. When you update preloader will disappear

    3. I realy don't know.
     
  10. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for No.1 do you mean not yet as in the files wont work or no hacks for pre loader or both?

    and its definatly safe to update to 4.1 with the preloader installed?
     
  11. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    You have to wait for hacks to be released for 4.1 before you will be able to get preloader working on that firmware. It's safe to update as the update will just remove preloader. You will have to re-install it when the new hacks.ini is released.
     
  12. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks, but should the files from the loader I am using work with 4.1?
     
  13. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    No, they won't. The values in the firmware change with the update. You may still be able to see the hacks on your list in preloader but at this time they will not work.
     
  14. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry I know the pre-loader hacks will not work but im talking about the files used to softmod the wii like:

    boot.dol
    DowngraderIOS35.dol
    IOS35.wad
    CIOSv7.wad
    IOS36.wad
    etc....

    These all worked with 4.0 but will they work with 4.1?

    Sorry for all the questions I just dont want to brick my wii.
     
  15. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone???


    Also if I disable game updates with preloader will all games still work or do some require an update?
     
  16. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need to use the TBR(Trucha Bug Restorer) to re patch an ios
     
  17. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any instructions for this?
     
  18. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Search, download, read the readme. Is it so hard?
     
  19. That-Guy
    OP

    Newcomer That-Guy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep if you dont know what your doing.

    But anyways all sorted now.
     

Share This Page