Question about SNemulDS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Skye07, Oct 14, 2007.

Oct 14, 2007

Question about SNemulDS by Skye07 at 10:29 AM (962 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Skye07
    OP

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I'd love to play Chrono Trigger on DS and now with the 0.6alpha release I'm thinking about putting it on my R4, just one smal question, the saves are compatible through the SNemulDS versions right? I don't wanna start all over if there's a new version released >_>

    And has anyone completed it yet on DS? I mean, it would be pretty annoying getting almost through the game and having a place where it crashes all the time.
     
  2. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Glad to see another person playing Chrono Trigger.

    And yes, the saves are compatible. The save you made in 0.5 works in 0.6.

    So.. How far are you into the game?
     
  3. Skye07
    OP

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I haven't started yet, that's why I asked if anyone beat the game on DS yet. I recently restarted playing on SNES but I think Ima start on DS, going to put it on my sd card tonight.
     
  4. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I wish you the best.
     
  5. Skye07
    OP

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    For some reason Chrono Trigger gives me a white screen :s although Earthbound works perfect =/ And the rom I use works on ZSNES..


    EDIT:

    Secret of Mana works too but the screen after the intro has messed up text and the chars at the name screen don't show, even when I messed with the gfx options.


    And I use OPERA ram extension
     
  6. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Try playing Chrono Trigger without the Opera Ram.
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I've played a bit of CT using v0.5 Beta and it works well enough. You do have to mess with the layers sometimes, and the "Fix" button in the GFX config menu is a godsend for fixing text issues. I haven't played it the whole way through however.

    Saves should be universal, as they're simply SRAM dumps that work with most SNES emulators for the PC as well.
     
  8. Skye07
    OP

    Member Skye07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    That's odd, it works without more memory >_> gonna inform Archadei about this.
     

Share This Page