Question about OpenWii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Hooya, Aug 1, 2007.

Aug 1, 2007

Question about OpenWii by Hooya at 5:39 AM (927 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Hooya
    OP

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    So I had a customer that had been using what I assume was OpenWii on an atmel chip that stopped working for him after having it work for nearly three months. I ended up taking it out and replacing it with yaosm just because I don't have the necessary hardware for that kind of chip but I was wondering what could cause it to stop functioning after working for so long.

    One thing that I noticed is that whoever did the install before did not install the resistors that I see in all the schematics for OpenWii. Could the lack of these resistors caused an eventual breakdown of the chip or was it something else random? Anyone know?
     
  2. RobertsD

    Member RobertsD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    The resister doesn't matter.

    If you reflash the chip, it should work with no problems. There is apparently a bug in the openwii code that can occasionally corrupt the flash. Reflashing it fixes it.
     
  3. INTERNETS

    Member INTERNETS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    When the EEPROM corrupts, it's also possible to correct that by swapping out a GameCube disc and resetting the region settings from the Setup Disc.
     
  4. Hooya
    OP

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    OK, well, like I said I don't have the flashing hardware for that kind of chip, so I just used yaosm, which I have handy.

    I wondered about the region settings getting borked, as that can happen with some other chips I thought, but without knowing for sure it wasn't all that hard to just put a new chip in.

    By the way, whoever did the previous chip didn't use that extra pad that WiiKey uses, I thought OpenWii was supposed to use that point, but I must be wrong.
     
  5. ceevee

    Newcomer ceevee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Did you figure out what caused the openwii to fail? I browsed the openwii forums and saw that maybe its a bug when running gcos discs (like the setup disc). The region setting in the eeprom gets overwritten with an invalid value.
     
  6. Hooya
    OP

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Never bothered to figure it out. I just installed a yaosm chip and called it good. I don't follow OpenWii so I didn't really care, I just wanted to get the guy back up and running again.
     
  7. Takrin

    Member Takrin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    i've had openwii stop working after awhile also, reflashing it fixes it though. havnt had a single problem with openwii on pic12f629/75 yet though
     
  8. ejp

    Newcomer ejp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    This also happened to my openwii. Reflashing the chip fixed the problem.

    I tried the gamecube swap method to get the setup disc booting but it didn't work.

    There's a patched version on the openwii forums that offers some protection over region corruption - this is the version I reflashed my chip with and it's been running fine ever since.
     

Share This Page