Question about M3 Expansion Pack

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Sportsmaniac1322, Jul 31, 2008.

Jul 31, 2008
  1. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I have a M3 DS Real with the gba expansion pack, and I've been thinking about replacing it with a CycloDS. I really don't want to have to buy an EZ Flash 3-in-1, so would my M3 DS Real expansion pack work? Also, if it does work, can I load GBA games from the firmware menu like I can with the M3 DS Real? Or would I have to use Rudolph's tool? Sorry if I sould like a n00b!
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    It works but you can't load directly from Slot 1.
     
  3. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    What exactly do you mean by that?
     
  4. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you cant use the built in firmware transfer
    you can use GBA ExpLoader though
     
  5. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You'll have to use GBAExploader for loading games, activating rumble and expansion pak usage.
     
  6. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    That's a bummer. Would I also have to use GBAExploader with the 3-in-1? Or is it just with the M3 Expansion Pack?
     
  7. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    No, the CycloDS directly supports the 3-in-1 so you don't need any additional programs.
     
  8. Sportsmaniac1322
    OP

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    Could this be fixed with a firmware update?
     

Share This Page