Hacking Question about games of other regions

JFalcon

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
262
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
381
Country
Hey all, I've been away from here for sometime and have been able to sort of come up to pace on what's been going on in the scene as of late. I've done all the stuff required to get Haxchi working but I was wondering if it's possible to play game that aren't NTSC? I think you do it through CFW but I'm not sure if a certain one is needed to do so or what? I've downloaded Mocha onto my SD card but have yet to test things out with it. Would really appreciate some help as I'm not only looking into this for myself. :P
 

Kafluke

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 6, 2006
Messages
5,474
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
4,463
Country
United States
Hey all, I've been away from here for sometime and have been able to sort of come up to pace on what's been going on in the scene as of late. I've done all the stuff required to get Haxchi working but I was wondering if it's possible to play game that aren't NTSC? I think you do it through CFW but I'm not sure if a certain one is needed to do so or what? I've downloaded Mocha onto my SD card but have yet to test things out with it. Would really appreciate some help as I'm not only looking into this for myself. :P

If you have HaxChi installed no need for mocha. Just tell HaxChi to boot to system menu. It will patch it for region free and signatures
 
Last edited by Kafluke,

JFalcon

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
262
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
381
Country
If you have HaxChi installed

If you have HaxChi installed no need for mocha. Just tell HaxChi to boot to system menu. It will patch it for region free and signatures
Oh hey! Thanks, you are always helpful!

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

If you have HaxChi installed no need for mocha. Just tell HaxChi to boot to system menu. It will patch it for region free and signatures
How do I tell it to do so? I tried to figure that out myself but It only boots to the various homebrew I have on the SD card.
 

ddurdle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2015
Messages
259
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
159
Country
Canada
Oh hey! Thanks, you are always helpful!

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


How do I tell it to do so? I tried to figure that out myself but It only boots to the various homebrew I have on the SD card.
You need to edit the config.txt file's default behaviour to sysmenu.
 
  • Like
Reactions: JFalcon

JFalcon

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
262
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
381
Country
You need to edit the config.txt file's default behaviour to sysmenu.

The contents of My SD card look like this. I assume B is where I would make the change? If so then it seems it's already changed?

a=fw.img
b=sysmenu
default=wiiu/apps/homebrew_launcher/homebrew_launcher.elf
 

ddurdle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2015
Messages
259
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
159
Country
Canada
The contents of My SD card look like this. I assume B is where I would make the change? If so then it seems it's already changed?

a=fw.img
b=sysmenu
default=wiiu/apps/homebrew_launcher/homebrew_launcher.elf

Haxchi doesn't load the config.txt file off SD after it is installed, so if you modify it, it won't take into effect. You will need to reinstall.

Better to modify the config.txt directly in SYSNAND via FTP Everywhere.

If you want sysmenu to load as default, modify default=sysmenu. Otherwise, you can hold the B button to force to sysmenu when starting Haxchi.

Also to note, the buttons pertain to gamepad. You can't use pro controller or other controllers for the button pressing.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
30,779
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,169
Country
United States
You need to edit the config.txt file's default behaviour to sysmenu.

Can't you just hold down B during boot up? I figure that's easier since you can load up Haxchi and use HBL as normal.


Edit: What if you want to use HBL? If you edit the config to use Sysmenu, you won't be able to load HBL
 

JFalcon

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
262
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
381
Country
Haxchi doesn't load the config.txt file off SD after it is installed, so if you modify it, it won't take into effect. You will need to reinstall.

Better to modify the config.txt directly in SYSNAND via FTP Everywhere.

If you want sysmenu to load as default, modify default=sysmenu. Otherwise, you can hold the B button to force to sysmenu when starting Haxchi.

Also to note, the buttons pertain to gamepad. You can't use pro controller or other controllers for the button pressing.
I think I'll just hold B, I won't be on the console much since Switch is coming up. Will this work with games loaded though the USB method?
 

nexusmtz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2016
Messages
1,386
Trophies
0
XP
1,375
Country
United States
Can't you just hold down B during boot up? I figure that's easier since you can load up Haxchi and use HBL as normal.

Edit: What if you want to use HBL? If you edit the config to use Sysmenu, you won't be able to load HBL
If you change default= to minus= (or some other button), then add a new line that says default=sysmenu, you can do both. Also, Many people use HBL Channel, so the other HBL isn't as important to them.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy: pee pee poo poo