1. nabelo

    nabelo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have any URL where we can get the working version?
     
  2. Vadographer

    Vadographer Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a URL, as I just have different versions of Quake TF on hand, but ModDB has a few different versions, 1.3 and 2.5 should work. I think, I don't remember what versions I tried, I just have a ton of folders named FORTRESS all over my computer lol
     
  3. mrgreezy3

    mrgreezy3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    May i ask is it possible to port darkplaces to the switch?
     
  4. fgsfds

    OP fgsfds GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    Russia
    Yes. I chose Quakespasm because it's my preferred Quake port, but DP is very much possible to port.
     
  5. mrgreezy3

    mrgreezy3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    20190531_121323.jpg 20190531_121141.jpg 20190526_151839.jpg
    Can you make a port of darkplaces my good friend has a halo 5 quake1 mod that works on darkplaces and its marvelous may i link a video in this forum

    Btw all of your ports from switch to vita(quakes,xash3d) are marvelous. I am using your quake 3 port for my friends mod of halo 5 here is some pics of my switch
     
    Last edited by mrgreezy3, Jun 1, 2019
  6. LogFromBLAMMO

    LogFromBLAMMO Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    So I have a question: How would I go about entering text into the console? All hitting Y does it freeze the game for a second before continuing like nothing happened, I don't see the switch keyboard anywhere.

    EDIT: I'm on 8.0.1 with Atmosphere 0.8.10 if that helps.
     
    Last edited by LogFromBLAMMO, Jun 8, 2019
  7. zniel0

    zniel0 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    how do I turn on the crosshair? its not in the options menu
     
  8. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Country:
    You using Chows updated version from a page back?

    Type "crosshair 1" into the console
     
  9. zniel0

    zniel0 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks that worked. its a great port wish i had this on the vita as well
     
  10. Ch0wW

    Ch0wW Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    France
    Yeah, VitaQuake exists, but its use is quite limited (as well as knowing some mods are incompatible, so... Such a shame...)
     
  11. mrdude

    mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    727
    Country:
    Here you go, updated nro file compiled with new libnx (for use with v9.0.0 firmware).
     

    Attached Files:

  12. fgsfds

    OP fgsfds GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    Russia
    Version 0.3.0 is out. Changes:
    • added more gyro aiming options (based on falquinho's PR);
    • synced with upstream changes;
    • rebuilt with latest libnx (so compatible with the 9.0.0 thing);
    • stability improvements to enhance the user's experience.
    Link is in the OP.
     
    Dutt, cucholix, zniel0 and 4 others like this.
  13. LogFromBLAMMO

    LogFromBLAMMO Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the really late reply, but yeah, I tried using every version here and nothing works. :( 0.3.0 doesn't give me a switch keyboard either.
     
  14. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,066
    Country:
    You choose "go to console" in 0.3.0 and no keyboard comes up? That's really strange.
     
  15. fgsfds

    OP fgsfds GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    Russia
    You have to also press Y once you get into the console.
    If you can't get it working, you can add commands to autoexec.cfg, quake.rc or config.cfg in your id1 or other mod folder.
     
  16. Starfire213

    Starfire213 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    hey my controls don't work

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    actually it doesn't launch it just goes back the the hbmenu
    NVM it didn't include the pak 0 shareware
     
    Last edited by Starfire213, Oct 30, 2019
  17. Starfire213

    Starfire213 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Also how do you add your own music
     
  18. mrdude

    mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    727
    Country:
    Your config file must have corrupted, delete it.
     
  19. fgsfds

    OP fgsfds GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    Russia
    Make a folder inside the id1 folder called "music", put your OGG tracks in there and name them track02.ogg, track03.ogg, etc.
     
  20. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    Russia
    except most of the time it refuses to overwrite any slot... so you have to delete them manually, lol, a bit annoying, but everything else works flawlessly
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - QuakespasmNX, better, Quake