1. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,055
    Country:
    Japan
    It was ported to Vita, but not Switch as far as I’m aware.
     
  2. falquinho

    falquinho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Brazil
  3. Risteing

    Risteing Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Argentina
    Last edited by Risteing, Dec 19, 2018
  4. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,835
    Country:
    Germany
  5. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,360
    Country:
    im crashing with this wevery time i try to start up a game.

    Should I be starting with a completely fresh folder? I just threw your .nacp and .nro into my existing Quakespasm
     
  6. falquinho

    falquinho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hmm, weird. I assume you can get to the menu and all.
    The game crash when you load a game and when trying to create a new game? Or just when loading?
    I personally do exactly what you said, just drop the nro+nacp ontop of the old ones, and always worked.
    Maybe mess with the 1080p toggle to make sure you are running on 720p?!
     
  7. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,360
    Country:
    I can play around in the menus fine. Starting a game or loading a save I get a hard crash in the applet and a soft crash back to switch menu with full hb menu.

    Definitely in 720p mode. Crashes in both thattand 1080p for me. I'm on TX OS if maybe that's a problem.

    Making a fresh new folder also no luck there. Oh well.
     
  8. Pippin666

    Pippin666 SSF43DE Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,084
    Country:
    Canada
    This is the only reason why I would hack my console.

    Pip'
     
  9. Csmrcc

    Csmrcc GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    Spain
    Same for me, os 6.1, reinx, from hb.snp, working without the giroscope stuff, not able to create new game with it.
    :(
     
  10. falquinho

    falquinho Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 23, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Brazil
    Can you guys test with atmosphere? I have no idea why its crashing but thats the only variable, so maybe woth a try.
     
  11. kassio69

    kassio69 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Brazil
    Didn't work for me either.. (Atmosphere 0.8.3).
    Game and expansion packs runs smoothly with fgsfdsfgs files.
    When I try it with your .nacp and .nro the game loads but crashes when the player touches the first ammo box in the demo.
    I don't get any error logs.

    Can someone please build the latest commits from fgsfdsfgs ("exit gracefully on HOME-induced termination")?
    I tried but got some "collect2" error (totally newbie here)

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by kassio69, Feb 23, 2019
  12. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,568
    Country:
    Chile
    It runs like a charm with atmos 0.8.4 :)
    BTW it can be hard land a shot to an enemy without crosshair, you can enable it in the config file "crosshair=1"
     
  13. kassio69

    kassio69 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Brazil
    Did you get the gyro aiming version to work?
     
    Last edited by kassio69, Feb 23, 2019
  14. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,568
    Country:
    Chile
    No, I’m using the standart one
     
    Last edited by cucholix, Feb 23, 2019
  15. Ch0wW

    Ch0wW Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    France
    I'm deeply thinking to add a few more options in the menu, in order to be able to better calibrate the stick sensitivities without modifiying the .cfg file every time, aswell as adding a few patchs from Spike.

    Does it compile out of the box with the latest devkitpro ?
     
    Last edited by Ch0wW, Feb 25, 2019
    nabelo, Csmrcc and lordelan like this.
  16. kassio69

    kassio69 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Brazil
    I tried the latest devkitPro on Windows, but after some minutes this is how it ends:

    build error.png
     
  17. Ch0wW

    Ch0wW Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    France
    removing -lnx from the Makefile.nx seems to fix the issue for me.

    But, it immediately throws an error with the .nro, being much smaller than the original file...

    EDIT : nxQuake2 doesn't have that issue, for some reason...

    EDIT 2 : I reported it to the github repository, just in case of.
     
    Last edited by Ch0wW, Mar 17, 2019
  18. fgsfds

    OP fgsfds GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    Russia
    It's likely that none of my ports currently work with the latest libnx.
     
  19. Csmrcc

    Csmrcc GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    Spain
    You are using what cfw and horizon?
     
  20. Ch0wW

    Ch0wW Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    France
    Actually, the problem was because I didn't link the -lnx library with QuakeSpasmNX, resulting in a much smaller file, and to make it work, one shouldn't omit it.

    I've made a commit ( ==> https://github.com/Ch0wW/QuakespasmNX/commit/c96d3659aafc9d8d73a18d18e76ae68c94ab7dcd ) that fixes the "Multiple definitions" problem, similarily to nxQuake2.

    However, fgsfdsfgs & I have gotten another problem after making this change :
    Error: Couldn't init SDL video: displayIndex must be in the range 0 - -1.

    If some people are aware of what's causing this issue, we're all ears.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - QuakespasmNX, better, Quake