1. InsaneMonkey

    OP InsaneMonkey Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I'm getting a problem with running QuakeDS 2. It will start up fine, but when it starts up, there are no walls, ceilings, floors, things of that nature. Also the menu (When you press Start) doesn't come up. The games freezes and then a line goes through the middle of the screen. I have to press a different button to get it to unfreeze. I am using an R4DS and an EZ-Flash 3-in-1 expansion pack. Can anyone help? Thanks!
     
  2. krazykirk

    krazykirk GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    Did you put the actual quake files in the right folder? The wad files or something like that.
     
  3. InsaneMonkey

    OP InsaneMonkey Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. I put all 3 .pak files in the correct folder in which the QuakeDS 2 website instructed.
     
  4. jeronz

    jeronz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    New Zealand
    For reference my pak file sizes are: pak0 183997730 bytes, pak1 12992754 bytes, pak2 45055 bytes. Check if theyre the same size as mine as it works for me.
     
  5. InsaneMonkey

    OP InsaneMonkey Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Yes all 3 of my .pak files are the same size as yours.
     
  6. strata8

    strata8 Look! A pointless distraction!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    617
    Country:
    Have you tried overclocking your RAM?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - QuakeDS, problem,