Quake2DS Prerelease 1

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by Maikel Steneker, Feb 10, 2008.

Feb 10, 2008

Quake2DS Prerelease 1 by Maikel Steneker at 2:50 PM (2,291 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Maikel Steneker
    OP

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Source
    Download
    Donate

    [​IMG]


    Simon J. Hall has ported Quake 2 to the DS!

    You'll need 16 MB RAM for it to run.

    More info:
     
  2. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Ummm woot? I hope this truely does work. Does the 3-1 fit the bill for RAM/Overclocking usage??
     
  3. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    According to simon the 3 in 1 fits just fine and is the best for this job ! Luckily I bought on [​IMG].

    Now to try this baby thx simon thats GREAT !
     
  4. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Bah EZV with 3-1 slot 2. I keep getting White top screen and red bottom screen with "Guru meditation error data abort" then abunch of code =P
    As far as I know i followed everything correctly. Demo Pak in folder, which is in root. Tried auto detect, and selecting EZ pak. Tried all ram speeds...DLDI patched (i haven't upgraded the version yet) anyone esle?
     
  5. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,927
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ppl with an official ram pack have to look out for an other option [​IMG]

    The official ram pack only has 8mb of ram.
     
  6. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    FUCK YEAH

    Gonna try this out now
     
  7. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
  8. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    In terms of homebrew it IS awesome but seeing how id soft ported quake 2 to psx and n64 it is not a impossible thing to do is it ?
     
  9. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yeah.. but iD has a team of high skilled people being paid to do that.. and they have access to everything in the game.. I think a lot of optimizations in the code and in the textures of the game are needed for this to run on the DS.. if iD wanted to make an official Quake2 port for the DS, they could easily do it.
     
  10. Malkav

    Newcomer Malkav Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have a NDS Polar White + R4 DS (slot 1) + Ez Flash 3-in-1 (slot 2) and it worked fine (used retail of Quake 2), really it was an amazing job cause I´ve never imagined that Quake 2 could be ported to Nintendo DS due to the DS hardware.

    Well try this ... in "select your RAM card" mark "Auto-detect", then in "select RAM speed" mark "Slow".

    I know that you have an Ez 3-in-1 slot 2 but when the Quake DS was released the "EZ-Flash" option have not worked for me only the "auto-detect" worked (my slot 2 is an Ez 3-in-1) ... so I used the same "motto" for Quake 2 DS.
     
  11. Malkav

    Newcomer Malkav Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    more info that I´ve forgot [​IMG] in the last post ...

    my \baseq2\ directory had the files & subdirectories below:

    \players\ -> from retail version Quake 2 CD
    \video\ -> from retail version Quake 2 CD, but since this build don't support cinematics I don't think you need this subdirectory
    config.cfg -> this one I´ve got from "http://quake.drunkencoders.com/q2/downloads/config.cfg", aka, from the guy who made Quake 2 DS port
    gamex86.dll -> from retail version Quake 2 CD
    maps.lst -> from retail version Quake 2 CD
    pak0.pak -> from retail version Quake 2 CD
    pak1.pak -> from retail version Quake 2 CD

    I´m using R4 DS v 1.12.

    Hope this helped you, because the port is really amazing !!!
     
  12. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Seems I had to update my EZV version from 1.68 to 1.70 then it worked fine first try! JOY!
     
  13. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    Why did my post get deleted? I'll write it again.

    Seems to work well with a Supercard SD as the memory base but I got to a certain place and it said it could load a sound file. Might be a random crash, I'll try again and see.
     
  14. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    does mission packs work with this?
     
  15. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
  16. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page