Quake wii online question

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by meornot0, Oct 17, 2009.

Oct 17, 2009

Quake wii online question by meornot0 at 9:59 PM (922 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. meornot0
    OP

    Member meornot0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Any servers i join just say connection accepted, then never load.
    The one that does load is the default one, that no one is on...
     
  2. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Most servers need the PAK1.pak if you don't have one. I think there are like 2 free servers which nobody uses.
     
  3. meornot0
    OP

    Member meornot0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    i have a pak1.pak, im using a custom one that has no actual quake content, so it's legal. Not even the default server loads without it
     
  4. meornot0
    OP

    Member meornot0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    or is it possible i need the real pak1.pak file to play?
    if so i will probably get quake on steam
     
  5. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    You need the real one which can be bought off ID Software's website.
     

Share This Page