Quake Wii GX Released

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by deadrabbit, Jun 14, 2008.

Jun 14, 2008

Quake Wii GX Released by deadrabbit at 1:23 AM (7,480 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. deadrabbit
    OP

    Newcomer deadrabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Eluan is hard at it and just released the GX version of his quake port!
    It looks really good now. Although it is still an early version and has been known to freeze on occasion, so save often!

    Download it here or check out the development thread



    ---UPDATE--

    How to get transparent water effects:

    1) Use Vispatch

    Use the simple installer from here (you have to wait five minutes to download so be prepared for the wait)

    Then i drop in the vispatch 1.4.4 from here

    (I used the id1.vis file from the vispatch site too, although they look identical.)

    Run the simple installer (install.bat) which takes you step by step through to patching pak0 & pak1.



    2) Setup a config file (Not recommended)

    A great thanks to tbmx82 for a way around patching the pak files.

    Just make a copy of your setup config.cfg (with buttons bound as you like)
    Add the lines:

    r_novis 1
    r_wateralpha 0.5

    and save the file as autoexec.cfg (and put it with config.cfg)

    When you boot quake you will see it check the autoexec file after the config file. This method is used as the config.cfg is rewritten on bootup.

    The reason not the use the second method is that r_novis forces a draw of the entire level. This is used for testing purposes as such it is not the best way.
    (Thanks to Eluan for the heads up)
     
  2. jinxvorheeze

    Member jinxvorheeze GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a lot deadrabbit. This is one of my favorite homebrew projects currently being worked on.
     
  3. dazz159

    Newcomer dazz159 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks deadrabbit, this is also my favourite homebrew project, love quake games, its one of the most active homebrew projects aswell i think.
     
  4. deadrabbit
    OP

    Newcomer deadrabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For a a simple installer for vispatch - go here

    You have to wait five minutes for it though, so make yourself a sandwich or something!

    It takes you through patching the pak files with a friendly batch file. I had no joy with vispatch and the whole 'vispatch pak1.pak -data id1.vis' business...

    --UPDATE-

    Nevermind, I got a code dump using this method at the game demo.

    As vatoloco says, tbmx82 has a work around, although he has this to add:


    "**Correction, editing the config.cfg files does work but it's overwritten by the program after the first time you play thus erasing your settings.

    Create an autoexec.cfg in your ID1 folder (text file) this seems to resolve the issue as it runs each time the game is fired up. You'll probably want to include the mapping from the new config.cfg inside as well.

    One other thought, I added an FOV 130 and it makes it much nicer on a widescreen tv"
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Try this instead of patching...saw this at the teskeen quake thread. Thanks to tbmx82 for the info.

    open the confg file with wordpad and add the lines

    r_novis "1"
    r_wateralpha ".5"

    to get the transparency effect. I just tried and it works.
     
  6. deadrabbit
    OP

    Newcomer deadrabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make sure not to use ", just have r_novis 1 and r_wateralpha 0.5. or it wont work. I found it out the hard way!
    I can confirm using a copy of your config.cfg with the additional lines added and saved as autoexec.cfg works perfectly no need to patch!
     
  7. killplaystation

    Member killplaystation GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    this is great news. Now if only there was a hardware accelerated version of doom2..
     
  8. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    how come i dont get a new cfg file with this one, it says in the readme to make sure you use the latest config file.
     
  9. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure not to use ", just have r_novis 1 and r_wateralpha 0.5. or it wont work. I found it out the hard way!


    That's weird. Mine works with or without the "

    im using the basic Twilight hack to boot up quake.

    I added the " to follow suit with the rest of the config settings.

    hmm. As long as it works, eh.
     
  10. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    run it the first time without the config file. It will generate one for you on first launch.
     
  11. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    didn't generate anyting for me.
     
  12. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    can someone post there config.cfg and autoexec.cfg files please?
     
  13. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    C:\Documents and Settings\Compaq_Administrator\Desktop\ds files\Rommz\zips\QuakeGX_0.01\readme.html


    Installation
    Note: If you have a version released before 13th June 2008 installed, remove ID1/CONFIG.CFG from your SD Card. This is necessary because the button naming for the Wiimote has changed, and deleting ID1/CONFIG.CFG will make the new defaults with the new button names be used.
    Copy the ID1 folder to the root of your SD Card.
    Copy Quake's PAK0.PAK (and PAK1.PAK if you own the full version) into the ID1 folder on your SD Card.
    Insert the SD Card into the Wii front SD slot.
    Launch QuakeGX.dol using your method of choice.
     
  14. killplaystation

    Member killplaystation GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    packed it, shareware levels included, water transparency patched.
    ----------------------------------------------
    QuakeGX
    ---
    icon by ZeldaDD, Packed by Kps (Shareware levels, water patched)
    [​IMG]
    ----------------------------------------------
     
  15. skedone

    Member skedone GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    United States
    cheers kill now pack makes it easy lol
     
  16. deadrabbit
    OP

    Newcomer deadrabbit Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Hehe weird, Im using the hbc wonder if that makes any difference?!
    I agree though, as long as it works!
     
  17. alfsoft

    Newcomer alfsoft Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Russia
    Wow! This accellerated version is way better than non-accellerated! Finally the crappy cursor problem disapeared! The framerate is sweet and never falls down. The only thing I've noticed is the flicky textures at the secret mechanisms (for example at the first level at the place where you should shoot at the display with the rotating planet to call up the lift from the floor, the lift texture flicks a little). As I've read the author's blog (here) he mentioned about porting Quake II to Gamecube and GP2X! Hurray!
     
  18. killplaystation

    Member killplaystation GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    I found a doom mod for quake1 but i cant get it running. [​IMG] Boots to modded menu(with errors) but cant start new game...
     

Share This Page