Quake Online by Piko is OUT!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ekolimits, May 1, 2009.

May 1, 2009

Quake Online by Piko is OUT! by ekolimits at 2:24 PM (3,581 Views / 0 Likes) 45 replies

  1. ekolimits
    OP

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    check it out here: http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Quake
    remember: scroll to the bottom.

    i really want to try this out with someone, if you are interested and love the game then let me know.
     


  2. wiiman123

    Member wiiman123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    New Zealand
    ..............................
     
  3. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    Q 3 would be possible on the wii AND i could spit out some amazing replay value for it!

    I have already started a halo mod for this based on a friends psp textures and its needed this online to test my capture the flag mode then slayer mode ALL WITH HALO WEAPONS using this quakes motion control system!

    this is gonna be a fun month!

    Piko GX 0.06


    * Gamecube controller enabled, no default bindings.
    * Classic controller enabled, no default bindings.
    * Improved controller input detection.
    * Configurations will be saved.
    * Input code clean up.
    * Bug fixes.

    http://www.fallenacorn.com/piko/quake-wii-.../quake-0_06.zip
     
  4. ekolimits
    OP

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    i cant seem to get this working...
    i have quake on the ds with wifi working
    would this be able to connect to the wii and play against each other?
    maybe computer too?
     
  5. dope_X

    Newcomer dope_X Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Germany
    haha cool, really nice
    if someone port q3 really to wii please tell him to make osp working too.. ;P
     
  6. JussiPik

    Member JussiPik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Finland
    this is cool, tested it and network played fine [​IMG] awesome indeed [​IMG]
     
  7. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    VIDEO REMOVED WILL POST A WAY BETTER 1 [​IMG]

    This video is not yet processed.

    Teaser for the Halo Wii Online Q1 port playing on Piko's server update WITH PIKO!!

    there are HALO LEVELS (slayer and ctf's) CHECK YOUR MAP DIRECTORY FOR ALL THE NAMES then go to the levels from Console command [​IMG] A download will be up with a nice channel within 24 hours [​IMG]
     
  8. wiiman123

    Member wiiman123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    938
    Country:
    New Zealand
    ............................
     
  9. Valgreen

    Member Valgreen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm embedded vid didnt work for me, said video unavailable.


    ..just wondering whoes hosting the qwake servers? or is it peer hosted i.e. whoever starts the match, hosts it?
     
  10. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    its still proccessing and as i stated its a MOD with halo levels weapons ect already in there based on a spanish friends halo 1 mod for the psp port his name is joemart I am simply trying to get this same version THAT ALREADY WORKS ONLINE FOR PSP fully ported to wii and for the most part thats done i tested and played it today WHEN THE VIDEO IS DONE PROCESSING BEING I POSTED IT MINUTES AGO you can see it....take it or leave it ....

    UNTIL IT IS PROCESSED THE GFX WONT LOOK GOOD ITS IN MPEG SO IT WILL TAKE YOUTUBE A WHILE TO CLEAN IT UP WHEN ITS DONE IT WILL LOOK BETTER

    and HELLO BABOON! [​IMG] lol
     
  11. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    so i put the ID1 and .svn folders on the root of the SD?
     
  12. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    sd:/apps/quake/

    directory [​IMG]
     
  13. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    so do i keep WII.PAK with PAK0.PAK or do i delete WII.PAK?
     
  14. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    leave wii pak [​IMG] just over write the files if you like but dont erase them [​IMG]

    added the other weapons in ...you will have to map your controls (uses wiimote and nun-chuck) Just press PLUS to start the game and PLUS again to go to the menu....Now go to "options" and map your controls (at least map change weapons [​IMG] this will be needed to see all of them i havent figured out how to edit the default controls for it yet?)

    For those who want to try it before i get the release vid up on youtube (the video above is a poop vid compared to the one im about to upload [​IMG]
    download
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=0LS51MIY
     
  15. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Sweet, i got it working.
    Now we just need online maches. [​IMG]
     
  16. ekolimits
    OP

    Member ekolimits GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    N.J.
    Country:
    United States
    how did you guys get it to work? sometimes i boot up the quake and it goes into join or host sometimes it doesnt... is that a bog maybe... and i cant find any matches or if i host my ds cant find the hosted match...

    can someone explain a process?and then maybe we can all play! [​IMG]
     
  17. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    i was just on and i was winning lol=]
     
  18. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    Posts merged
     
  19. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, i cant find an online server either.
    Can someone help?
     
  20. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    its for wii not ds bro [​IMG]
     

Share This Page