Quake DS - Prerelease version

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Opium, Feb 19, 2007.

Feb 19, 2007

Quake DS - Prerelease version by Opium at 12:54 AM (7,036 Views / 0 Likes) 69 replies

  1. Opium
    OP

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia







    Quake DS - Prerelease version

    Quake on your DS








    simonjhall has released a prerelease version of Quake DS. Everybody's favourite game is now available in a DS flavour. The game runs at a fast framerate with sound included which is very impressive. However there are still a lot of graphical issues.



    [​IMG]




    Quake DS is off to a brilliant start, it supports DLDI, touchscreen mouselook, and either the shareware or full version of Quake. For downloads and installation instructions visit the homepage below. Thanks to hadrian for the news tip!



    [​IMG] Quake DS Homepage


     


  2. OrR

    Member OrR Rice-megatron Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Location:
    Hildesheim/Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Wow, it must have taken quite a lot of hacking to get it running... Respect!
     
  3. yee

    Member yee DOTA 4EVER

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, finally!
     
  4. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    EXCELLENT!
     
  5. gr33dy

    Member gr33dy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried it on my G6, and it looks/runs pretty good (despite all the missing textures). I did notice that strafe left/right was not working at all. Pressing left on the D-pad (strafe left) would "look up" and right on the D-pad had no effect at all. Any else experience the same problems?

    Overall, very good and very impressive work! [​IMG]
     
  6. steelcage

    Newcomer steelcage Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    how can u play it with g6 i have try and that say could open /id/pak0.pak
     
  7. jirom

    Newcomer jirom Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    ^I have the same problem with my m3cf. It says couldn't open id1/pak0.pak
     
  8. gr33dy

    Member gr33dy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Did you follow the directions exactly? I notice you have the pak0.pak in "/id" instead of "/id1." See if that fixes the problem.
     
  9. Logan_

    Newcomer Logan_ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    here you go, the config file you need to map the buttons on the DS for Quake1, http://quake.drunkencoders.com/downloads/config.cfg
     
  10. archagon

    Member archagon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, brilliant!
     
  11. GameGeezer

    Member GameGeezer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    Good job! Works nicely on the R4DS. I'm looking forward to progress on this. Thanks for the release.
     
  12. Scorpin200

    Banned Scorpin200 Iceman

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    They just like inventing a new ways of making things like this frustrating to get to work properly.
     
  13. Gangsta_L

    Newcomer Gangsta_L Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Great! Now when does Quake4DS release? [​IMG] Copying all the files of Quake4 to a flash card requires a flash card of, let's say 4 GB [​IMG]
     
  14. CakkuZ

    Newcomer CakkuZ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Finland
    Someone have fix for this?
     
  15. R-Unit 4

    Member R-Unit 4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    lol...4GB...I gotta by 3 more 1 gb cards!!!
     
  16. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    I remember when I was following development for this.. like one year ago something.. all he kept releasing was videos lol. I'll give this a try later today and hopefully he doesn't give up on it (again).
     
  17. RueGorE

    Member RueGorE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    Very nice. I've been waiting a long time for this. I hope the next version comes soon!

    [​IMG]
     
  18. Sil3n7

    Member Sil3n7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    .:Outer Heaven:.
    Country:
    United States
    Same with me on supercard sd [​IMG]
     
  19. hobochangba

    Newcomer hobochangba Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  20. gr33dy

    Member gr33dy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    It was clearly explained in the directions that this was needed... [​IMG]

    "3. Visit Chishm's DLDI page (above) and download the DLDI driver file which corresponds to your NDS booting method."

    People should consider taking the time to read a bit more. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page