Tutorial QuadForce - A guide to playing Triforce Arcade games on a Wii.

jarryd2nd

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 28, 2013
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Launceston, Tasmania
XP
86
Country
mine works fine through dios booster but everything resets when i try to run it through abz masterpiece on wiiflow doesn't work then i have to reinstall quadforce to be able to play it through dios booster again. anyone have any ideas to fix also are these games multiplayer compatible?
 

captaincrump

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
157
Country
United States
Is there a way to autoboot directly into a Quadforce game?

I have Priiloader autobooting the Dios-Mios loader, but then a game has to be selected using the Gamecube d-pad.

I got Quadforce working well, but I want to take it one step further. I've got a driving arcade game and want to control the Mario Kart Arcade games with the the driving cabinet's controls. I can hack something together for that, but what I'd really like to figure out is how to autoboot directly into one of the Mario Kart games, since the d-pad won't be hacked into the arcade controls which only covers the 5 controls needed for these games (Steering Wheel pot being Analogue Stick Left/Right, Left Pedal pot being L, Right Pedal pot being R, and two digital buttons being A and B.) Priiloader wants a .dol file for autobooting. Is it possible to make a dol file that launches one of these games, similar to how the menu items from the attached wad files work?
 

CheatFreak47

Catgirl Expert
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
1,525
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Michigan, USA
XP
2,514
Country
United States
Is there a way to autoboot directly into a Quadforce game?

I have Priiloader autobooting the Dios-Mios loader, but then a game has to be selected using the Gamecube d-pad.

I got Quadforce working well, but I want to take it one step further. I've got a driving arcade game and want to control the Mario Kart Arcade games with the the driving cabinet's controls. I can hack something together for that, but what I'd really like to figure out is how to autoboot directly into one of the Mario Kart games, since the d-pad won't be hacked into the arcade controls which only covers the 5 controls needed for these games (Steering Wheel pot being Analogue Stick Left/Right, Left Pedal pot being L, Right Pedal pot being R, and two digital buttons being A and B.) Priiloader wants a .dol file for autobooting. Is it possible to make a dol file that launches one of these games, similar to how the menu items from the attached wad files work?

<snip: see next post>
EDIT: I think DMbooter has an autoboot feature.
 

CheatFreak47

Catgirl Expert
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
1,525
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Michigan, USA
XP
2,514
Country
United States
Is it possible to make a dol file that launches one of these games, similar to how the menu items from the attached wad files work?


Edit-- looked into it, DMbooter has an autoboot function you can define in it's config file on the SD Card at SD:/dm_booter/config.ini
screenshot_134.png

I assume it works like this- though- this is just a guess.
GAMEID is the id6 of the gcn/qf game you wanna boot
 

captaincrump

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
157
Country
United States
Edit-- looked into it, DMbooter has an autoboot function you can define in it's config file on the SD Card at SD:/dm_booter/config.ini
Do you know which version of DMbooter that is? I'm on r30 and don't see that as an option in the config.ini. When I added it, nothing happened. I did notice on the release notes for r30 that it states autobooting was fixed, but I don't see any documentation on utilizing it. It doesn't show up an option in DMBooter when pressing B, either.
 

captaincrump

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
157
Country
United States
I figured it out!

I can now autoboot either of the Mario Kart Arcade games. So now I can install this in an arcade driving cabinet and not have to worry about extraneous controls for selecting a game from the menu.

I don't know if this is useful for anyone else, but it wasn't well-documented as far as I could tell, so I'll share how I did it:

I followed the directions in post #6 here, skipping the CustomizeMii step, since I only wanted a dol file:
http://gbatemp.net/threads/custom-g...ection-for-system-menu-backup-loaders.325003/

Note that the source that downloaded was the latest which is r30.

However, using those directions alone wasn't enough. I did make the changes to defines.h, but when I booted the compiled dol file, it just went to the game selection screen and had the last game selected (i.e. didn't autoboot, but it was doing something different since it had the last game selected rather than the boot disc option at the top). I then I took a look at the MainMenu.cpp. I experimented with a few things, but I think what did it was setting the AutobootTimeout to 10 (line 52) instead of the default 0. Not sure why that fixed it, but I created a dol and xml file for the 2 Mario Karts to make a HBC menu item for each to test them, and they each boot directly into the game. Then in PriiLoader I installed one of the dols as the installed app that it autoboots into, and now when I power on the Wii, I get Mario Kart Arcade GP2 automatically starting!
 
  • Like
Reactions: MassiveRican

Ad1975

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
31
Country
Hi there all,

Finally got this up and running thanks for the guide, VS4 is special, i love it. Question i wanted to ask was could this run Virtua Striker 4? Not the version 2006, the original? Could it run the arcade Iso of VS 3?

Cheers
 

gburgue

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2011
Messages
183
Trophies
0
XP
1,268
Country
Argentina
Finally got this up and running thanks for the guide, VS4 is special, i love it. Question i wanted to ask was could this run Virtua Striker 4? Not the version 2006, the original? Could it run the arcade Iso of VS 3?

I think the answer to all your questions is no. As the OP says, QuadForce is an custom MIOS that allows you to play some Triforce Arcade games. IIRC the arcade versions that you want to play were not made for the Triforce board.
Nevertheless, you can still try on Wii the Gamecube port of VS 3 titled "Virtua Striker 3 Ver. 2002", but not through QF ;)
 

cxerophim

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 22, 2015
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
32
Country
United States
I'd really love to give these games a shot, but it says very clearly you need a GameCube controller; since my Wii is a newer black model and doesn't have GameCube ports I wouldn't be able to play these games would I? Or is it possible to configure it somehow to use the classic controller? I don't see why that would be an issue, as none of the game controls I read isn't on the classic controller also unless it has something to do with how the GC controller takes priority, can someone explain that for me? Thanks in advance.
 

MassiveRican

GBATemp's Unofficial Vigilante
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
2,453
Trophies
0
Location
Creeping in the Shadows
XP
1,165
Country
I'd really love to give these games a shot, but it says very clearly you need a GameCube controller; since my Wii is a newer black model and doesn't have GameCube ports I wouldn't be able to play these games would I? Or is it possible to configure it somehow to use the classic controller? I don't see why that would be an issue, as none of the game controls I read isn't on the classic controller also unless it has something to do with how the GC controller takes priority, can someone explain that for me? Thanks in advance.
Check out the Nintendont thread. It allows u to play Quadforce & GC games on newer black Wii's and and Wii U.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Adeka
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/0PLynroGlRs?feature=share