QTWitGui is not working properly

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by the_randomizer, Jan 1, 2012.

Jan 1, 2012
  1. the_randomizer
    OP

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Where to begin....For the past few months, I've been testing vertex/texture mods for Super Smash Bros Brawl on Dolphin (more convenient that way in my opinion) and I have been using the following process to get my game up and running.

    - Extracted the game data from the RSBE01.ISO using DiscEx, thus creating the RSBE01 folder
    - Replaced the respective .brstm music files and fighter textures with the modified files
    - Opened up QTWitGui, went to open, partition, selected SNEEK format, then converted the RSBE01 folders that I extracted with DiscEx
    into a hacked ISO image to run on Dolphin, which for the most part, ran just fine aside from random crash here and there.
    - I have done this multiple times without facing any issues prior to yesterday.

    However, when I wanted to replace some textures on another character, I opened up QTWitGui as I had done in the past, only this time, the options to open a game file and/or partition were grayed out, even though I have made no alterations between yesterday and the last time I used the program, which was last week.

    Why it started acting up like this is beyond me. Are there any more effect methods of converting SNEEK/DiscEx format games (after replacing some files with texture/music mods) back into a workable ISO image? To set the record straight, I also used Wii Game Convert GXS, but it does not convert the way I expected; the time it takes to convert takes five seconds, but no ISO image is created. I don't know what's going on, but it's something I'm obviously doing very wrong, hence my reasoning behind putting the PEBKAC acronym on the thread title. Am I SOL or what?
     
  2. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    what does the log say? most of the errors should spit something out there.
     
  3. the_randomizer
    OP

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    That's the funny thing, no errors show up at all, I open it up, and normally I should be able to open up the extracted RSBE01 folder, but when I opened it up yesterday, most of the GUI options were grayed out. I could try the normal WIT.exe program (the DOS-like program) but I suck at using command line-based programs (they confuse the heck out of me), so that's why I use the one with the QT GUI. The only thing I can configure for QTWitGui is where the wit.exe, wtt.exe, and the Wii title database files are located, nothing else can be used or changed. I even deleted the folder, re-downloaded it into a new folder, even with the proper .dll files and using a fresh RSBE01.iso image...nothing. There's gotta be a better way of converting this into an ISO.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    There was a WIT update yesterday, did you by any chance update to that? If so, try downgrading.
     
  5. markehmus

    Member markehmus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    in the GAME
    Country:
    Canada
    QtWitGui232_wit-v2.03a-r3309-cygwin
    works fine for me
     
  6. the_randomizer
    OP

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    No I haven't because when I go to the google code page, I don't see the SVN, the only one I pulled up from google was SVN232. Do you have a link for that one? The one I found still has the Open Game and Open Partition options grayed out. Not sure WTF is going on here.

    The newer version has a message log

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Yeah, I'm confused as to why this is giving me hell.
     
  7. markehmus

    Member markehmus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    in the GAME
    Country:
    Canada
    looks like you need to tell qtwitgui where wwt.exe is (in settings), maybe ?
     
  8. the_randomizer
    OP

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Another log, after telling where wit.exe and witt.exe are, I get a new error at the end of message log. *Sigh* this is starting to piss me off, am I forever condemned to never convert SNEEK to ISO ever again? Could you provide a link to the newest SVN that you have, or suggest an alternate program that actually works?

    Warning: Spoilers inside!


    As I said before, I suck at using command line-based programs, unless someone told me how to convert using just WIT step-by-step.

    The funny thing is, I can use the game converter program and it also can do extracting into SNEEK/DiscEx format, but the same program used to extract refuses to recompile into an ISO.
     
  9. Wiimm

    Member Wiimm Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    my iso tools are not linked against libpng. If ever, it must be an QtWitGui bug.
     
  10. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    its not a libpng bug. i grabbed some png icons from around the internet for the settings. whenever you enter the settings, it spits out those warnings. but theres nothing to worry about there - it does that for everybody. the "failed to start wmic ( check )" is a bigger error. wmic is a program that should(?) be already a part of windows. my program uses it to determine which filesystem belongs to a certain path.


    it is expected that the wmic will be in a location that is included in %PATH%.
    and looking at the source (line 185) http://code.google.com/p/qtwitgui/source/browse/trunk/mainwindow.cpp it seems like this is exactly what your issue is. if it was working before and then magically stopped working, then i would have to say that you did something to your %PATH%. it would make more sense than the wmic magically disappearing.
     
  11. the_randomizer
    OP

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    I did make a change to the %PATH% in order to get Command Prompt to recognize a Java Recompiler (since I'm learning how to program from scratch, plus it CMD.exe didn't recognize "javac" as a command), but since I added a new entry, it would certainly make explain the sudden odd behavior. In fact, that's exactly when it started acting all jacked up. Do I delete the new entry I made in the %PATH% settings or what? I really hate making PEBKAC errors, how can I undo this asininity?

    This picture perfectly sums up how I feel about screwing up big time -

    [​IMG]
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Remove the path variable, then uninstall and reinstall Java (make sure you use the 64 bit if that's what your computer uses).
     
  13. the_randomizer
    OP

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    I only have a 32-bit OS, so I'll remove that path variable and reinstall it...will that fix the stupid QTWitGui error?
     
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know, but that fixed issues with some apps I had that wouldn't run, such as Eclipse.
     
  15. the_randomizer
    OP

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    The bloody thing doesn't work, even after uninstalling and re-installing the Java JDK (32-bit). still give me the "failed to start wmic". Yeah, I get the feeling I'll have to reinstall Windows in the near future.
     
  16. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Is javac recognized?
     
  17. the_randomizer
    OP

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, it's there all right, but Command Prompt no longer recognizes the "javac" command in (deleted the "C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.7.0\bin" from the variable http://docs.oracle.c...ndows.html#path ) and yet, it's still being stupid. QTWitGui no longer works, the Javac command no longer works. Yeah, this is really pissing me off. It sounds as though the wmic service is corrupted and I may need to reinstall Windows, as it sounds like a vital service. http://www.computing...tart/74101.html Tried that to, but didn't do jack squat.
     
  18. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    you need to reset the variable to its default value

    "C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:\WINDOWS" should probably in there
    but I don't know what else and can't look
     
  19. the_randomizer
    OP

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States

    WTF? I checked out the variable and it...wasn't in there. There's something seriously screwed up here....Something is corrupted, i.e. the OS itself, I may have to reinstall. That might explain why my computer randomly slows down every three to four days to the point of making audio output crackle and programs run slower than normal (Dolphin fluctuates between 20 to 60 fps every ten-fifteen seconds, over and over again), or how there's something running in the background that takes up more than 85% of the available system memory, slowing things down even more. Yep, there's something screwed up, more than just the missing variable.

    Until last week, things have been fine, but things gradually started acting weird.
     
  20. the_randomizer
    OP

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,408
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    I seriously think I should clean install Windows 7 once more...oy gevalt.
     

Share This Page