Q about newly installed wiikey 2 w/ wiiclip and config disc

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by jaynecobb, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. jaynecobb
    OP

    Newcomer jaynecobb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    the black
    Country:
    United States
    hi again all.

    sorry to be a pain with the countless Q's [​IMG]

    i just installed my wiikey2 w/ wiiclip last night. (already have HBC w/ gamma loader, wiigator and cioscorp installed.)

    had a heck of a time getting the 1.2 config (u.s.) disc...wiikey.cn is down.

    once i found and burned the 1.2 config iso, i put it into my wii.

    unfortunately the wii sees this disc as a gamecube game. if i try to load it, the system freezes and needs to be hard reset.

    all my back ups work fine, and i know the wiikey is working because the intros that used to stutter all run full speed now.

    i called the shop that i bought the wiikey from, and they told me that the wiikey is already up to date with firmware and i don't need to run the config disc. is this true?

    if so, how do i get into the options of the config utility?

    sorry for the long post. thanks in advance to all that help [​IMG]
     
  2. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Isn't the 1.2 config disc for the original Wiikey 1?
     
  3. jaynecobb
    OP

    Newcomer jaynecobb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    the black
    Country:
    United States
    from what i understand, 1.9 is for original wiikey and 1.2 is wiikey2.
     
  4. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah sorry, done some more reading now.

    1.9 is the Wiikey 1 firmware, there was a 1.2 config disc for the Wiikey 1 as well.

    Looks like there's also a 1.2 config disc for Wiikey 2.

    You MIGHT have the wrong disc I spose, but I'm only speculating.
     
  5. lll

    Member lll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It could be the right disc - the Wiikey 2 config disc shows as a GameCube game. Do you have the GameCube backup launcher + custom MIOS installed? If so, try getting rid of it (I assume you reinstall the original MIOS) it might be interfering.
     
  6. jaynecobb
    OP

    Newcomer jaynecobb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    the black
    Country:
    United States
    figured out that starfall was the problem.

    i disabled starfall, and everything went smoothly from there.

    now my only question is whether or not i should re-enable starfall again.

    thanks for all the help!!
     

Share This Page