PuzzleManiak 2.0 released!!

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Sep 7, 2007.

Sep 7, 2007

PuzzleManiak 2.0 released!! by shaunj66 at 10:11 AM (3,342 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    PuzzleManiak 2.0 released!!

    Homebrew game collection by Alx06








    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Alx06 has released the long awaited 2.0 final of his Wi-Fi enabled homebrew game collection - PuzzleManiak!
    [title:PuzzleManiak 2.0]* DLDI patching is now mandatory.

    * Some bugs in game saving have been fixed.

    * Bridges bug has been fixed.

    * Double buffering has been implemented in Untangle (thanks again to Mollusk for his great palib), so that gameplay is really better now.

    * Dutch language has been integrated

    * In Net game, it’s now possible to lock a tile when you think it’s in the right position (this is done in the ‘right click’ mode).

    * Pressing “start” button while playing will exit any game in progress (useful in Untangle, as the menus are not available while playing, due to the double buffering implementation).

    * Addition of new levels in Net game (with a Wall wrap around mode)

    * 2 new games have been integrated: Mastermind and Blackbox

    * Graphic themes are now available.


    Switching from one theme to another is possible from the game, and this choice is saved locally.

    4 themes are available in the release.

    You can easily modify them (especially the background).

    We’re looking forward to seeing your best creations.
    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Home page


     


  2. hollabackitsobi

    Member hollabackitsobi GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome homebrew. I just won at Bridges [​IMG]
     
  3. Puff0rx

    Newcomer Puff0rx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Excellent. Should be well worth a download.
     
  4. jenngcia

    Member jenngcia GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    Singapore
    One of the best homebrew just got better. It's better than many commercial games available in the market. If it has sound (not crucial on most puzzle games), it could be easily passed off as a commercial game. 90% of Majesco's games are inferior to this... ;D
     
  5. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Indeed [​IMG]
     
  6. MartinAustin

    Newcomer MartinAustin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Burnsville, MN, USA
    Country:
    United States
    So if I have a slot 2 Supercard CF, can I run this game? I'm not sure what DLDI patching is, other than it's association to slot 1 solutions.
     
  7. Alx

    Member Alx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    France
    Thanks for your positive feedbacks.

    MartinAustin, you can play it without dldi patching.
    It's for slot1 linkers only, I'll precise that in the news, thanks for that.

    I'm also using a supercard linker, and so I don't have to dldi patch the puzzlemaniak.sc.nds rom
     
  8. RIPRAW

    Newcomer RIPRAW Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Crashes at the title screen for me. Using an R4 with 1.11 firmware.

    It should do dldi automatically. Haven't tried doing it manually.
     
  9. blueskies

    Member blueskies GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I think it's time I checked this program out. Great work!
     
  10. Alx

    Member Alx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    France
    did you put the nds file at the root of your micro sd card ?
    if not, it could the reason of the crash.

    try to extract everything at the root of your micro sd card and tell me if it's always crashing or not
     
  11. RIPRAW

    Newcomer RIPRAW Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Thanks very much. That did the trick. I'm yet to play all the games, but I'm really liking what I see. I'm having trouble understanding the rules to Mastermind but Galaxies is brilliant. It's so addictive. I can see myself spending hours playing it.

    Thanks a lot! [​IMG]
     
  12. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    haven't tested it yet, but does it use the latest wifi lib 0.3.3?
     
  13. blueskies

    Member blueskies GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Some of the help files are mixed up, I think. I can't remember specifics, but I know the rules for minesweeper showed up more than once.
     
  14. Tenkaichi

    Member Tenkaichi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    IL
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe I'm doing something incorrect. I'm using an M3 (Simply) with v1.07 firmware and it's also crashing on the title screen for me. After DLDI patching the .nds file, I've done a few things to see if I could get it to work - extracted to the root, to its own dir, extracted with and without the pzmk folder and readme to the root and to a directory. Also tried without patching, but I wasn't expecting that to work.

    It freezes after the title screen loads up and then makes this static sound in my speakers (not continuous). What am I doing wrong? [​IMG]
     
  15. Alx

    Member Alx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    France
    Tenkaichi,

    what is sure:

    - puzzlemaniak.nds file must be at the root of your card
    - pzmk folder must be present, and also at thr root of your card
    - if it crashes at the title screen loading, it's because of a dldi patching problem

    As I don't have any M3, I can't tell you what to do exactly, but as it's working fine on R4, it should work for you too.

    please let me know
     
  16. RIPRAW

    Newcomer RIPRAW Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Like Alx06 said, you need to remove the nds file and pzmk folder out of the PuzzleManiac Folder and put it at the root of the flash card. For example, if your flash card letter was I:\, the file and folder should be located like this;

    I:\PuzzleManiak.nds
    I:\pzmk\

    And yes, the instructions are mixed up. I guess that's why I couldn't understand the rules to Mastermind [​IMG]
     
  17. HellShade

    Member HellShade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    Canada
    This homebrew corrupted my G6 Real >_>
     
  18. onewing

    Newcomer onewing Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    I would just like to say this gets the most playtime of any game/homebrew on my DS, it's that good.
     
  19. Tenkaichi

    Member Tenkaichi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    IL
    Country:
    United States
    @RIPRAW - Thanks for the dir listing; that's what it looks like as /pzmk/ is located at the root, and so is PuzzleManiak.nds (DLDIed). Maybe it's a bad patch on my part? I'll have to find another thing to work with... but it does patch other things w/o problems. It SHOULD be working fine for me since it works on R4 (and I bet other people have got it working fine no problem [​IMG]) so maybe my M3dss is just cracked out [​IMG]

    Edit:
    Video of what I'm getting
     
  20. RIPRAW

    Newcomer RIPRAW Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's exactly how it crashed when I was having problems with the R4. I don't have it dldi'd since the latest R4 firmware does it automatically. The latest M3 firmware should do the same.
     

Share This Page