PunchOut Tutorial Video Cuts off 10 Sec into it.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ILLPLEASA, May 22, 2009.

May 22, 2009
  1. ILLPLEASA
    OP

    Newcomer ILLPLEASA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Guys,

    Been searching for a bit on this specific problem I've been having in regards to PunchOut. I am running a softmodded 3.2 w/ PreLoader installed (to block the update) and using BackupLauncher to load the game. Game seems to run smooth and plays fine.

    I have noticed however, whenever I try to run the Tutorial in the options menu, it plays for about 10 seconds, then cuts off and the game goes back into the Main Menu.

    Anyone else have that problem? If so are you running the same 3.2 firmware as me? Maybe it could be a bad backup? If you do not have this problem, what firmware are you running on? Sorry for all the questions, just trying to narrow down what the problem could be. Thanks in advance guys!
     
  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try using the NeoGammaR2 loader or one of the other Gamma type loaders that have the 002 fix [​IMG]

    there are loads of threads on getting Punchout working properly have a look through them for ideas [​IMG]
     
  3. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try not running the tutorial.
     
  4. ILLPLEASA
    OP

    Newcomer ILLPLEASA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    With such quality responses as this its no surprise you are past the 200 post mark.. Congrats..
     
  5. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    i have the same problem with videos on 4.0 both probs u mentioned, but in usb launcher it all plays fine, so at least it isnt a 3.2 issue i guess, because i have the exact setup u did n then finally upgraded to 4.0 It is very odd tho, wonder why this happens

    kobykaan gets his post count from not reading the post at all and telling you to use the 002 fix OMFG, is he serious? GBATemp is the most unique place on the net, as is THE WII SCENE. People dont even read posts, and when they answer they take somethng from a post they didnt read the first time and tell you it will help, when it has nothing to do with anything. Im doubting he even knows what the 002 error is.
     
  6. RadioShadow

    Member RadioShadow GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just buy the game you fools. That will solve the problem. [​IMG]
     
  7. kyle007

    Member kyle007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    i have a completely different problem xD apparently my computer doesn't like punchout lol i can burn any other game just fine (in fact i burn one afterwards) but ive gone through 5 discs trying to burn punchout it always gets to exactly like 12% in imgburn then it says i/o device error (and no it shouldnt be a problem with my drive its using DMA and my hard drive also isn't in PIO i even tried burning with the hard drive in PIO just for kicks and it still didn't work lol im so mad xD i guess i'll just buy it haha
     
  8. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States

    dude if you dont have nything important to say then STFU. you just want a bigger post count cuz youre a fag
    This is supposed to be a place for help. If you cant solve the problem dont post. Its people like you that makes everyone hate this BS site
     
  9. ILLPLEASA
    OP

    Newcomer ILLPLEASA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Anybody found a solution to this problem yet? Why do some have it and others don't..
     
  10. thebobinc

    Member thebobinc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Montréal Québec 514 , Cacanada
    Country:
    Canada
    well i don't have your problem i'm able to run the tutorial completely , i'm on 3.2u with cios rev 10 using Hibern cover flow , or usb loader gx , Wanni usb loader 1.5 ,

    maybe a shrink copy that is missing some file ???

    just go rent the game and dump it into your usb drive , should fix your issue

    also have preloader 0.29 with update block ,

    you speaking about backup launcher maybe also can be your media selected ....

    try usb loader instead ...
     
  11. houseonfire

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    How is saying to buy the game not important?
    You want to play the game so bad, go out and buy it.
    It's that simple.

    With the effort put forth to patching shit and going on here and dealing with peoples "stupid answers" to your stupid question; you could have gone out and gotten a job to pay for the actual game.
     
  12. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    Attempt to just burn the game again at about 6x to see if it is an error with the iso or the disk.
     
  13. Scriber

    Newcomer Scriber Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Ireland
    It has to be something to do with the 3x speed limitation on backup DVD's, must not be buffering enough information and it cuts off. It used to happen to me until I transferred it to USB and used it in a USB Loader, it works perfectly now.
     
  14. Smack

    Member Smack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Jeebus this thread is a hilarious disaster,

    But as many in here have said if you are running off a backup disc the 3x limitation of the Backup Loader is the problem. Similarly if you try WarioWare Smooth Moves you will run into stuttering intro videos much like some early mod chips did which were limited to 3x.

    Just my 2 cents.
     
  15. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,486
    Country:
    United States
    what's odd is i burned my copy at 2x and my turitoar gets cut off along with some cinema's also... i can't rember what ones through...
     
  16. RadioShadow

    Member RadioShadow GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I love it when noobs insult people. [​IMG] Keep the post related to the topic!

    The point was the error doesn't occur if you use an actual copy or run it on speed 6x (USB Loader).
     
  17. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well my backup DVD runs fine @ 3x it does load a tiny bit slower than the retail disc but the videos work fine. The FMV are not that big and Smack the OP is saying the game resets, not has lagging video btw. It's you cIOS & loaders problem here.
     
  18. beamquaker

    Member beamquaker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    mid - world
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i am loosing total respect and faith for this site it use to be a great place to get info and help .
     
  19. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Like all the others said it is the 3x limitations of the read speed for softmodded wiis. The tutorial is essentially just one long video which when it can only be read at 3x the wii can not buffer it properly, leading to it resetting back to the options menu. Sothere probably will never be a fix for this problem because it is truly not that big of an issue, since you can see the controls in the option menu as well and they show up fine. That is what I believe and you can listen to it or not it is your choice.
     
  20. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, or everyone using a softmod and backup would be the same.

    It is you cIOS REV and loader. My bakup worls on Rev13a and NeoGamma, others have used different loaders and cIOS revs and it's worked too, so it is NOT the 3x speed limit.
     

Share This Page