psx

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by matthewd997, Mar 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Mar 6, 2008

psx by matthewd997 at 6:22 PM (1,929 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. matthewd997
    OP

    Member matthewd997 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is it possible to run psx (psone) games on a DS
     
  2. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lmao

    I'm sorry but this is funny beyond words.
    The DS is too weak to emulate N64. PS1 will never work.

    It won't.

    Never.









    Ever...
     
  3. Deletable_Man

    Member Deletable_Man Old Man

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
  4. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it is!
     
  5. Szyslak

    Member Szyslak Nudibranch Lover

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,442
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    lol. I'm surprised your sub-topic wasn't "not noobish" again. [​IMG]
     
  6. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    We had that PS3/360 Emulator working, remember?
     
  7. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Every time I see this kind of topic I get the urge to hurt something. WHY DON'T PEOPLE USE THEIR COMMON SENSE!!!
     
  8. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Short answer....

    Not a chance in hell.
     
  9. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    I can run Crysis on my DS so psx is fuckin easy to use
     
  10. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol when I saw the title I thought "that'll be a matthewd997".

    Chuck Norris bless you son.
     
  11. lilfrankie

    Member lilfrankie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Exactly.
    Oh well, he knows it now, right [​IMG] ?
     
  12. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    It's sad to say but

    [​IMG]
     
  13. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Someone did make a PSX emulator that ran one or two PSX homebrew files. You could see the instructions one-by-one as they got executed. In short, it's not gonna happen.
     
  14. techforumz

    Member techforumz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United States
    It's possible but at very low speeds. IF someone wanted to spend the time to write a converter to convert PSX VPU sigs to DS GPU sigs and the likes. Not to mention a decrypter, and disassembler. Unless you know how to do that, and want to, it will NEVER (mark my words) EVER happen. EVER. EVER. EVER. EVER. In 9999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999 years.
     
  15. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Let me go port epsxe, BRB.
     
  16. matthewd997
    OP

    Member matthewd997 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, sorry,

    PLEASE LOCK THIS, IT WAS JUST A QUESTION

    ah, and it is possible to run 360 on DS

    lol
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page