PSX modchip problem...

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Harsky, Aug 20, 2007.

Aug 20, 2007

PSX modchip problem... by Harsky at 10:57 PM (1,468 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Harsky
    OP

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's strange I know. Who would want to chip a playstation nowadays? Well, I was at www.Eurasia.nu and I saw a cheap Playstation modchip so I bought one to chip my PSone. I bought the MM3 EUR at first (my PSone is PAL) but when I installed in my PSone, it would only run the PAL games but any Japanese/American games wouldn't run at all. The strange thing was, when I removed the chip from the PSone and put it into a spare old style Playstation I had, it ran all my ISOs without a problem.

    So I thought it was a blip. Nothing much. Didn't lose an arm and a leg over it so I decided to buy a different chip. More specific, this one:

    http://www.eurasia.nu/shop/product_info.ph...products_id=275

    The Onechip. And it even states

    Well, it arrived today. I soldered it in as instructed... and it was the same problem. Runs PAL cds but none of my NTSC cds. Sadly, since this is an old thing, I can't find much info on how to sort it so does anyone know why the onechip is only running PAL cds?
     
  2. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is that the 6 wire mod?
     
  3. Harsky
    OP

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The instruction I downloaded from the site is weird.

    I downloaded it and read the instruction if the PSone is a SCPH102 (which is my one according to the label on my psone) and it had a 8 wire mod... but the board in the picture is completely different and if I read the instruction for the SCPH101 version, the board is the exact same one as the one on my PSone. Using logic, I put the onechip into my console using the instruction for SCPH101. I can't use the SCPH102 instruction because there was a point missing on my board
     
  4. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page