PSX Emulation on PC?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by ambitous21, May 10, 2007.

May 10, 2007

PSX Emulation on PC? by ambitous21 at 3:43 AM (2,138 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. ambitous21
    OP

    Member ambitous21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    United States
    i missed out quite a few games and would like to play them.. such as:

    Final Fantasy 8
    Final Fantasy 9
    FF Tactics
    Dragon Quest 7
    Xenogears

    ...and a bunch of other RPG and games i'd like to play.
    Sadly I don't have a PSP, but my comp here is pretty powerful.
    so is there any emulation possible for the PC yet?
     


  2. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    Has been for a long time. I like ePSXe myself.

    Only problem is you need a copy of the psx bios, which is considered to be illegal to distribute online.

    Edit: It's been a while since I did anything emu-wise with psx stuff, but I've always gone here to get info: http://www.ngemu.com/psx/
     
  3. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Try pSX as an emulator if you are not too good at computers, as it is easy to use and have great compatibility. I would use epsxe as it is the best emulator around.
     
  4. ambitous21
    OP

    Member ambitous21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    United States
    ok so basically i get epsxe and then 'find' the bios
    download those games
    then it'll work? simple as that?

    perfectly? or are there glitches?
     
  5. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    I recommend getting some plugins for ePSXe. The default ones aren't too good for some games. Mainly you need a good video/graphics plugin and sound plugin. I like Pete's plugins.

    Here's NGEmu's list of plugins;
    Graphics: http://www.ngemu.com/plugins.php?cat=1&os=win32&type=gpu
    Sound: http://www.ngemu.com/plugins.php?cat=1&os=win32&type=spu

    You typically don't need to worry about a CD drive plugin. The default works fine.
    And you might want a controller plugin if you have an actaul usb controller. But if you plan to use the keyboard, the default is fine.

    Edit: Compatibility depends on the game and the plugins.
     
  6. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    No, you also have to get the right plugins and set it in the right settings according the video card that you own. It is a little diffcult. You should try pSX before anything.
     
  7. ambitous21
    OP

    Member ambitous21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    United States
    ah i see i see
    Don't worry i'm not an complete cpu idiot [​IMG]
    i'm going to read through this step by step configuration thing

    http://www.epsxe.com/help.php

    then read the faq, and hopefully it'll all be setup fine.
    thanks guys, that was of great help, now off to do some major reading and configuring [​IMG]
     
  8. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    That's what worrys me...
     
  9. phuzzz

    Former Staff phuzzz Hooha!

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,258
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Last time I tried playing Xenogears on ePSXe (which admitingly was a long time ago), the game crashed before you could start playing.
     
  10. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    I played most of CD1 of Xenogears on it. Although one bit didn't work on ePSXe and forced me to use another emulator to get past it then switch back.

    I never got the finish the game because I never got CD2. And still can't find it (legit copy or otherwise). [​IMG]
     
  11. ambitous21
    OP

    Member ambitous21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    United States
    well i'm done configuring it, it was pretty easy
    and wow the bios were too damn easy to find [​IMG]

    now basically i have to get the games.
    i'll report back which game works and which dont

    this emulator is sweet by the way. very simple, very elegant.
     
  12. Kyuzumaki

    Member Kyuzumaki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeh ePSXe is really good and theres alot of suff around about how to set it up for certian games, though normally I just fiddle with settings till it works [​IMG]
     
  13. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    pSX is the best around compatibility wise. However you can only have minimal graphics enhancements - it aims to be accurate rather than customizable.

    ePSXe is also good, but has minor issues with quite a few games - usually this can be sorted out by using the right combination of plugins, tweaks and settings. Graphics settings can be tweaked to a much greater extent than with pSX, so you can make games look "better" or sharper than they were originally (in my opinion it often makes things look worse since the graphics were never intended for a higher resolution so you notice rough edges etc a lot more).

    I use pSX [​IMG]
     
  14. neveras

    Member neveras GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    610
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    I use psx, although some things don't work very well with it (Suikoden 2) for that I use Connectix (Or something like that)
    Those two equal zero fuss with plugins and the such and pretty much perfect compatability
     
  15. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    you know you can get a ps1 for like 99 cents on ebay now
     
  16. ambitous21
    OP

    Member ambitous21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    United States
    hm guys it's kinda weird.. like the games are in different sizes and sometimes i'm not sure which one to download

    like dragon quest VII
    there is one with 749mb
    and another one with 1324mb

    so whats up with that?
    are both fine to play?
     
  17. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    The smallers ones (usually 100-200 MB) are usually rips, meaning that they've had their movies (and sometimes music) ripped out to make the download size smaller. Get the full versions if you can (600-700 MB).
     
  18. hanman

    Member hanman I'm a pretty lucky guy

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Galbadia Garden
    Country:
    United States
    not true...some games are just that small. hell, i've got a squaresoft memcard save disc that's only a few MB.
     
  19. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    yeah and fftactics for ps1 was only like a 90mb iso
     
  20. ambitous21
    OP

    Member ambitous21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    United States
    weirdddddd the fftactics.bin i'm downloading now is around 516mb
    and i'm finding all the games have different sizes..
    even the FF games.. some are around 2gs, and some bigger or smaller.
     

Share This Page