pSNES: Switch Snes9x port

Here is pSNES, a snes9x port to multiple platforms.


screenshot_mini.png


Readme:
https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pemu/blob/master/psnes/README.MD

Source code:
https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pemu/

Download:
https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pemu/releases/

Thanks:
  • devkitPro and libnx people: fincs, WntrMute, yellows8, plutoo...
  • ScHlAuChi for providing a 3.0 Switch! (you rock mate)
 
Last edited by cpasjuste,

Badablek

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
417
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
2,086
Country
France
Good morning everyone. This emulator could be updated to work on switch version 11.0, thank you very much.

pSnes (4.4) works beautifully on my 12.0.0 Switch under AMS 0.19.0. So it doesn't need any update to work on 11.x.x :unsure: (I tried on 10.2.0, 11.0.0, 11.0.1 and 12.0.0)
 
Last edited by Badablek,

Mattdabratt23

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
99
Country
Canada
Hey all. Just found these forwarders online (german site, yay google translate!) Ive been looking for so long. I am with latest Atmosphere 0.19.4 and FW 12.0.3 and these forwarders work perfectly. For PNES and PSNES. I installed with goldleaf 0.9. Just thought I'd share.
UPDATE: I just saw someone had also posted in a thread with a bunch of other forwarders. The file I attached seems to be different forwarders though. Here is the link on gbatemp: https://gbatemp.net/threads/homebrew-nsp-forwarder-for-firmware-12-0-0.588005/#post-9462989
 

Attachments

  • PNES&PSNES .NSP FORWARDERS.zip
    713.1 KB · Views: 128
Last edited by Mattdabratt23,

Mattdabratt23

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
99
Country
Canada
Made some custom icons for PSNES, PFBA and PNES.
Make sure your file location for each is in their file location respectively beforehand.
/Switch/pnes/pnes.nro
/Switch/pfba/pfba.nro
/Switch/psnes/psnes.nro

Gj2KG7e.png

https://drive.google.com/file/d/16aITTRQ4YcIUv98Gx1zXH61svPfn9lZB/view?usp=sharing

V358i7i.png

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OjUKmaqCziJRiK7paMugpWZxMJuqtW4Z/view?usp=sharing

zN39I9Y.jpg

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qQffoDkgjVWhFbolvR9mBGDfBgZNZfNw/view?usp=sharing

How do you get these to work? I found forwarders that work but I like your icons better.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

Manaboy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 18, 2017
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
169
Country
United Kingdom
Here is pSNES, a snes9x port to multiple platforms.


screenshot_mini.png


Readme:
https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pemu/blob/master/psnes/README.MD

Source code:
https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pemu/

Download:
https://github.com/Cpasjuste/pemu/releases/

Thanks:
  • devkitPro and libnx people: fincs, WntrMute, yellows8, plutoo...
  • ScHlAuChi for providing a 3.0 Switch! (you rock mate)
Hi, how do I disabled the right joy-con stick? Or both sticks for that matter, paying donkey Kong and the right stick keeps getting pressed down when in trying to press the Y/B/A buttons.


Thanks for any help
 
  • Like
Reactions: chronoss

imfiru

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 12, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
13
Country
Peru
Hi, did someone notice the audio lag in the Psnes and the Pnes versions??
The emulator is amazing, but there is always an audio lag when i play Snes games and Nes games.
Is there any fix to this??

Greetings
 
Last edited by imfiru,
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

MultiKoopa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2018
Messages
374
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
548
Country
United States
Hi. Was wondering, is there any way to do Fast Forwarding in this? Or set Save States to buttons?

Or use the ZL/ZR buttons in any way?

Either way, great emulator thank you!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

AlanLC

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2014
Messages
379
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,890
Country
Brazil
I would like if I had the option to change the plus + minus = menu for another shortcut without affecting the start and select in the game. And direct shortcut to Load / Save State screen.
It is possible to use another frontend (or launch directly from home) to launch games.
 
Last edited by AlanLC,
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

18Phoenix

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
837
Trophies
0
XP
2,168
Country
Germany
I don't think I explained it correctly, what I want is to launch an Arcade and Genesis rom straight from the home, without having to see the PFBA game list, PFBA shortcut I have already installed on the home page.
Nice idea, a direct start link which can get a nice cover or screensshot as pic.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

spotanjo3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
11,027
Trophies
1
XP
5,645
Country
United States
on SNES console.. you got full screen and normal but for Switch. Its different. I want to change the tv screen size on my Nintendo switch. What is the correct size for SNES ? I try full and its full but scratch. I changed it to x3 and looks normal but black bars on the left and right. Too distraction. Help ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

spinal_cord

Knows his stuff
Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2007
Messages
3,176
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
somewhere
Website
spinalcode.co.uk
XP
2,573
Country
I'm having trouble with actually seeing any games on my ds card. I have placed them in the /switch/psnes/roms folder, they are .sfc format. At first I see a huge list of ALL snes games, all filenames are red, even those I have added. If I switch to 'available' there there is nothing in the list.
Have I missed something basic?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero

leinad23ec

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 24, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
24
Country
United States
I'm having trouble with actually seeing any games on my ds card. I have placed them in the /switch/psnes/roms folder, they are .sfc format. At first I see a huge list of ALL snes games, all filenames are red, even those I have added. If I switch to 'available' there there is nothing in the list.
Have I missed something basic?
Hey, were you able to resolve this issue?? I am having the exact same problem. I see the games but they are all in red. I am running Hekate, Atmosphere. I have uploaded the roms in both formats, as .zip and as .smc to no avail. The console is system version is 12.1.0
 
  • Like
Reactions: Lineacero
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    DEMONGreninjaPG @ DEMONGreninjaPG: i talk alot about electronics but jesus christ shut up