PSmove won't work on 3.55 kmeaw

Discussion in 'PS3 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by lukasic, May 24, 2012.

May 24, 2012
  1. lukasic
    OP

    Newcomer lukasic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    I've just bought a psmove and paired it with my ps3.It works in XMB but it won't work in games and the ball won't light up.IT feels like a normal controller.Thanks in advance
     
  2. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    which games are you trying it with? or is it just any games you have tried?
     
  3. lukasic
    OP

    Newcomer lukasic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    i just plugged it in and starter RE5 gold.I think i need to set it up first,but i have no idea how.
     
  4. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you can set the controller up in the settings, under accessory settings in the xmb
     
  5. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    first you need to recalibrate it, also some games require you to change the controller number for the move, so instead of controller 5, you may have to put controller 1 instead.
     
  6. lukasic
    OP

    Newcomer lukasic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    tried all of that..no luck.
     
  7. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    i know you said your are using re 5 gold, is there some kind of update on the disc that needs to be applied to the game?
     
  8. lukasic
    OP

    Newcomer lukasic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    It is RE5 Gold move edition.I'm, pretty sure the controller has to be configured first somehow like in this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=chIphQcRB6o But how the hell do i get that application while on CFW
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I think I found out why
    http://www.ps3attitude.com/new/2010/09/playstation-move-update-re5-gold-edition-live/

    the game needs to be updated but since you are on cfw you cant connect to psn and get the update
     
  10. lukasic
    OP

    Newcomer lukasic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Hueco Mundo
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    You don't get it,it does work with psmove,it has the MOVE sign on it and it starts wit psmove warnings.It's the psmove that won't light up,but the physical buttons work!
     
  11. emmanu888

    Member emmanu888 6 years and still going strong

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,221
    Location:
    Victoriaville,Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    did you bought your bundle new ? if so you must have sports champion and/or medieval moves did you try checking with these games ?
     

Share This Page