1. Burorī

    OP Burorī GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    Belgium
    After updating to 12.0.0 and downloading the latest version of Atmosphere, I got my Switch into RCM successfully but then I realized that my USB Cable wasn't even plugged into my PC...

    I checked to see if AutoRCM wasn't enabled by any chance and it wasn't.

    Can someone try it to see if it's like this for everyone?
     
  2. petspeed

    petspeed GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    Denmark
    You don't need a USB connection to get the switch into RCM. You only need it (or a USB dongle) to send the payload. It has always been like that.
     
    WiiEJECT, nantalos and mrgone like this.
  3. Burorī

    OP Burorī GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    Belgium
    Are you sure? I could swear it was like this before... Maybe some Mandella Effect type shit...
     
  4. petspeed

    petspeed GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Country:
    Denmark
    Yep I'm sure
     
  5. kishimorto

    kishimorto Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Brazil
    @petspeed Is right. The Jig/paperclip is the responsible to put the tablet into Recovery Mode. The USB cable/dongle is used to send the payload ro the console.
     
  6. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,899
    Country:
    United States
    USB has nothing to do with RCM. There are 3 ways of entering RCM which are "bricking" the console through AutoRCM, removing the eMMC, or shorting pin 9 then turning the console on while holding volume (+).
     
  7. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,640
    Country:
    Chile
    Maybe your BOOT0/1 has enabled RCM by default, in that case it won’t matter if you disable under hekate.

    Did you updated to 12.0.0 through Nintendo or?
     
  8. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT The One and Only
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    458
    Country:
    Argentina
    It's like that for everyone since the beginning. I have no idea where you heard that a USB cable is needed to launch into RCM, but it isn't and never was.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - needed, longer, Cable