Tutorial [PSA][Tutorial] HWFLY chips will brick your OLED. Here is how to avoid it

  • Thread starter Mena
  • Start date
  • Views 62,235
  • Replies 343
  • Likes 17

fragged

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
225
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,053
Country
United States
003F0010 29 46 96 BA 25 64 8E A8 C1 0B E4 C1 1F 11 07 56
003F0020 79 52 79 D9 99 0C 7F 71 C5 9F 1F 9F 82 5B 52 C4
003F0030 E5 A3 13 54 57 A3 B0 26 75 55 B7 9F 92 54 EC 9A
003F0040 14 9D B0 C0 12 5E 8A B1 85 9F 65 62 C5 B3 38 30
003F0050 71 8A 17 AD 6C 07 7C 72 78 7D 05 A5 A1 35 27 6E
003F0060 E2 D5 23 FA DE 74 E3 13 80 0E AA 23 9C DC 27 0D
003F0070 66 66 76 8B AA 96 58 43 4C 7C 5B 71 DE 28 6D A8
003F0080 85 6E DB DB 9C 1B 2C 80 C8 8B D7 38 37 C8 71 D0
003F0090 C1 3E 0C F0 B6 51 D9 14 F4 6E C0 17 85 49 2B 74

The app says: Unknown Payload/ SX Payload?



so its not an v0.2? My chip is an oled hwfly, the person who did the mod said its the latest and its upgradeable...
As long as it's upgradable it should be fine. I don't the payload checker has been updated to identify anything newer than the standard SpaceCraft-NX 0.2.0
As long as it doesn't yell at you not to use in an OLED it's fine.
 

Toadsty!

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 3, 2016
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
84
Country
As long as it's upgradable it should be fine. I don't the payload checker has been updated to identify anything newer than the standard SpaceCraft-NX 0.2.0
As long as it doesn't yell at you not to use in an OLED it's fine.
That's a relief :) Thank you!
 

SkolGBA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 12, 2022
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
42
Location
São Paulo
XP
64
Country
Brazil
Hello, I'm new here and I would like some help, I bought the HWFLY in china by the comments of the buyers, the model is upgradable and comes with spacecraft 0.2.0. I haven't done the installation yet on my Nintendo Switch oled and I would like to test it to see if it really is spacecraft 0.2.0. Would it be possible for me to do this by connecting the chip directly to the PC via the micro usb cable? If so could you explain to me how. Thank you all.
 

SkolGBA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 12, 2022
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
42
Location
São Paulo
XP
64
Country
Brazil
Hello, I'm new here and I would like some help, I bought the HWFLY in china by the comments of the buyers, the model is upgradable and comes with spacecraft 0.2.0. I haven't done the installation yet on my Nintendo Switch oled and I would like to test it to see if it really is spacecraft 0.2.0. Would it be possible for me to do this by connecting the chip directly to the PC via the micro usb cable? If so could you explain to me how. Thank you all.
 

Attachments

  • WhatsApp Image 2022-04-12 at 21.04.41.jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2022-04-12 at 21.04.41.jpeg
    211.6 KB · Views: 32

SkolGBA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 12, 2022
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
42
Location
São Paulo
XP
64
Country
Brazil
Hello guys I'm new here and I'm still learning. I bought the hwfly chip in China that model from the photo below. I updated it using the Hfly-nx Release 0.6.2 file. I've already installed it and it's working perfectly, only I'm in doubt whether even after upgrading my device and spacecraft o.2.0. Are I downloaded payload_checker from @Mena and when I run with boot0 backup and BOOT1 pops up the following message "Unknown Payload/SX Payload?" as you can see in the picture I sent too. Is this "Release 0.6.2" update sending the correct voltage to my OLED Switch? I when I updated the chip with the "Release 0.6,2" I just downloaded the file and installed it via the micro usb cable before installing the chip on the Switch. I'm putting my BOOT0 and BOOT1 here in case @Mena or anyone can analyze if it is fully OLED compatible I appreciate it. Thank you.
 

Attachments

  • Meu HWFLY.jpg
    Meu HWFLY.jpg
    115.6 KB · Views: 40
  • Capturar.JPG
    Capturar.JPG
    119 KB · Views: 32
  • BOOT0 and BOOT1.rar
    434.8 KB · Views: 6

de9ed

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
268
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
760
Country
Canada
Hello guys I'm new here and I'm still learning. I bought the hwfly chip in China that model from the photo below. I updated it using the Hfly-nx Release 0.6.2 file. I've already installed it and it's working perfectly, only I'm in doubt whether even after upgrading my device and spacecraft o.2.0. Are I downloaded payload_checker from @Mena and when I run with boot0 backup and BOOT1 pops up the following message "Unknown Payload/SX Payload?" as you can see in the picture I sent too. Is this "Release 0.6.2" update sending the correct voltage to my OLED Switch? I when I updated the chip with the "Release 0.6,2" I just downloaded the file and installed it via the micro usb cable before installing the chip on the Switch. I'm putting my BOOT0 and BOOT1 here in case @Mena or anyone can analyze if it is fully OLED compatible I appreciate it. Thank you.

This is definitely newer than spacecraft v2. You are safe to use. The checker is kinda outdated now and no one use hwfly lite on oled anymore.
 

tlgug97

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 17, 2022
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
24
Country
Vietnam
It looks like mine is bricked :(. The led goes from purple/pink to fixed red, I sent it to a store and they said the mainboard is damaged.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SkolGBA

SkolGBA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 12, 2022
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
42
Location
São Paulo
XP
64
Country
Brazil
So just updating everyone on the situation, I inspected the flex ribbon power cable, cleaned it with isopropyl alcohol, the problem continued, I solved it then by inspecting the Switch motherboard, I took the motherboard out and cleaned everything with isopropyl alcohol, looked the welds and they are all good, I looked at the board to see if I could identify anything missing and I didn't miss anything. And I'm thinking that the problem is not the flex cable, but something on the board that I couldn't identify, for me it's all there.
The only thing wrong with my solder is that when I soldered the 3.3V wire to the capacitor, the solder ended up sticking and joining the other capacitor. As you can see in the photo.


I looked at the flet cable connector with a microscope to see if there was anything making a jumper, and by the photo it is clean.
1650747607895.jpg
1650747607924.jpg

GTbPOsWv.jpg


I wasn't worried about it because I had seen a video on the ModzvilleUSA channel! where he joins the two dots and he said no problem.

1650747607870.jpg


Do you think this could cause any problems? I tried to separate it but I couldn't.

I also looked at the flat cable connector with a microscope to see if there was anything making a jumper, and by the photo it is clean.

1329520667062.jpg



1329520670113.jpg


Well, I think I'll leave it like this, the only inconvenience is that every time I load ATMOSPHÈRE I'll have to click on Launch with the Volume + key pressed and when I want to decrease or increase the volume I'll have to do it through the Joy-con home button.

If anyone else here has any more tips or know what is happening and can help me I would appreciate it.

Thanks.
 

Attachments

  • 1650747607900.jpg
    1650747607900.jpg
    5 MB · Views: 39

l7777

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 13, 2022
Messages
96
Trophies
0
Location
Earth
XP
191
Country
United States
So just updating everyone on the situation, I inspected the flex ribbon power cable, cleaned it with isopropyl alcohol, the problem continued, I solved it then by inspecting the Switch motherboard, I took the motherboard out and cleaned everything with isopropyl alcohol, looked the welds and they are all good, I looked at the board to see if I could identify anything missing and I didn't miss anything. And I'm thinking that the problem is not the flex cable, but something on the board that I couldn't identify, for me it's all there.
The only thing wrong with my solder is that when I soldered the 3.3V wire to the capacitor, the solder ended up sticking and joining the other capacitor. As you can see in the photo.


I looked at the flet cable connector with a microscope to see if there was anything making a jumper, and by the photo it is clean.View attachment 307291View attachment 307292
View attachment 307293

I wasn't worried about it because I had seen a video on the ModzvilleUSA channel! where he joins the two dots and he said no problem.

View attachment 307294

Do you think this could cause any problems? I tried to separate it but I couldn't.

I also looked at the flat cable connector with a microscope to see if there was anything making a jumper, and by the photo it is clean.

View attachment 307295


View attachment 307296

Well, I think I'll leave it like this, the only inconvenience is that every time I load ATMOSPHÈRE I'll have to click on Launch with the Volume + key pressed and when I want to decrease or increase the volume I'll have to do it through the Joy-con home button.

If anyone else here has any more tips or know what is happening and can help me I would appreciate it.

Thanks.
I think this update might be in the wrong thread, but some good flux and a clean soldering iron tip should separate the capacitors.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SkolGBA

SkolGBA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 12, 2022
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
42
Location
São Paulo
XP
64
Country
Brazil
Last edited by SkolGBA,

tlgug97

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 17, 2022
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
24
Country
Vietnam
I’m willing to bet you it’s just DAT0 adapter placement

After 10 days now they said they can't fix it and will give me a new one at 50% discounted price (since it's out of warranty time). :(

They will use new oled one + old chip from mine so i'm afraid it will brick again soon.
 
Last edited by tlgug97,

Janna

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 28, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
20
Location
Alberta
XP
3
Country
Canada
Hey I'm new to this, is there any way I can send it to some place so I can get someone experienced to do it? I honestly don't trust myself to replace the chip carefully.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtu.be/DS_SpOcn8HQ