1. n00b2015

    OP n00b2015 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Hello. I bought Psvr to try vr porn and I’m on 5.05 so I can’t go to store and download MP from there and I have to install pkg file. For some reason, Ps4 wont show icon in menu of MP version higher than 1.0. MP 1.0. doesn’t work with 3D. Don’t know what to do else. Any clues? Thanx.
     
  2. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,439
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    google IP9100-CUSA02012_00-PS4MEDIAPLAYER00-A0100-V0350 and you should find v3.50
     
    KiiWii, n00b2015 and godreborn like this.
  3. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,430
    Country:
    United States
    should still show 1.00 even with that version (I think), since the master version is based on 3.50, but it's still app 1.00 (A0100).
     
  4. n00b2015

    OP n00b2015 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    Slovenia
    will try tomorrow, but I don’t think it will work. I installed several Media Players higher versions than v 1.0 and PS4 won’t show icon of MP in menu. It is installed but I can’t find it. It only shows MP v.1.0.
     
  5. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,430
    Country:
    United States
    it might even show that with the one @Leeful mentioned, but it should work anyway. I'm not sure if master version is considered when you check information for the app. master version is the number that comes after the v. app version, what's usually shown in information or when checking update history, is the number that comes after the a. I'm curious what this will say though.
     
  6. Leeful

    Leeful GBAtemp Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1,439
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when you install v3.50 it will overwrite your v1.0 but as @godreborn said it might still show v1.0 in the menu but it is actually 3.50. It was just packaged incorrectly and it shows v1.0 instead of v3.50.

    when you go to install it it will say something like "this software is already installed do you want to install anyway" Just install it and it will be v3.50 (but might still show as v1.0).
     
    Last edited by Leeful, Jan 9, 2021
    godreborn likes this.
  7. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,430
    Country:
    United States
    I noticed that if you merge an update and game, the master version is added to in the ensuing pkg when created instead of the app version. I think the app version of a base game is always 1.00, but not necessarily the master version. I think the purpose is so you don't have to download updates all day.
     
  8. n00b2015

    OP n00b2015 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Thank guys it works now and it would work before if I had videos in folder.
     
    godreborn and Leeful like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - installed, won’t, version