1. jimlaman8

    OP jimlaman8 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone else managed to get ps4 remote play to work on the switch lineage Android os?

    At first it threw a rooted error code, but i activated the magisk hide feature and it opens but just sits there with the loading symbols and never continues.

    Wondering if there is a trick needed here?

    Also on lineage, i cant seem to get the joy cons to work after the next disconnect/reboot, they almost always need repaired or maybe manually connected in bluetooth settings, not sure if this is expected?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,576
    Country:
    United States
    Out of the box, PS4 remote play only works with dualshock 4. You need to follow this guide to use joy-cons. Although there's a recent Chiaki homebrew port to Horizion that works quite well with a modest overclock so I would check that thread out.

    Android effectively has a different bluetooth address than your Horizon switch. When you boot horizon with the joy-cons connected it automatically re-pairs them to the Horizon address. Having to re-pair it manually in Android every time is therefore normal. Don't know if there is some way to edit the android address to match your Horizon one to avoid this.
     
  3. Keriam

    Keriam Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    France
    PS4 remote play is working well on switchroot, this is the main reason why I’m using android on switch : when my wife is using the tv, I’m playing ps4 on my switch.

    you can also try the app pstreamer which don’t require remote play assistant and the bitrate can be changed : in the official app 1080p with 60fps is using 15000 as bitrate, you can set a higher number in pstreamer if you have a strong WiFi. Some users reported to have WiFi issues on android, I didn’t have it.

    I didn’t try chiaki homebrew for the moment as android give us more possibilities : better emulation, Nvidia gamestream, android Games, video play plex,...I’m using a dual-boot with SxOs.
     
  4. jimlaman8

    OP jimlaman8 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Followed the guide and pretty sure i did everything correct here, but i still only get the loading triangles and squares when i start ps4 play (loads the controller profile fine), never loads (on regular android on the phone it works fine and connects)?
     
  5. jimlaman8

    OP jimlaman8 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    I also tried pstreamer but i couldnt get it to detect the ps4, even by manual ip, not sure why, works great on my phone.
    I must be missing a step
     
  6. jimlaman8

    OP jimlaman8 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    I managed to get this working after much fuss, i had to unhide the ps4 remote app then it worked (after reinstalling magisk and uninstalling the props module too).

    However, in chiaki i cant get it to work, i tried using the python script to generate the id but the script just vanishes on clicking it.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Correction it now works but the url with login and password comes up, click sign in and then says connection to the server could not be established followed by a long series of numbers

    EDIT: tried in a different browser and it worked
     
    Last edited by jimlaman8, May 29, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Lineage, working, android