1. FlowLive

    OP FlowLive Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    Mira no HB is that Mira (unofficial)?
     
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Yeah they renamed it to that. Give it a shot.

    And remember you need to follow the entire tutorial you will have to change ethernet on your computer to offline method and on your PS4. You would have to change it back when you want internet on your PS4 back. It doesn't effect internet on your computer. You're putting the exact ip address info as mentioned in the thread because it's offline they can be the same it doesn't matter about your own personal IP addresses. If you have a fast ethernet port on your PC speeds are excellent like 10 minutes for a 40 gb game.

    Also make sure you're using the link in the thread you can keep RPI on your PS4 that doesn't matter but the version of remotepackagesender for your PC used in that thread works very well for me while others did not.
     
    Last edited Oct 6, 2020
  3. FlowLive

    OP FlowLive Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    wow... I don't know... man I may just have been a fool...

    It kept telling me Finished 2 seconds after hitting start... I thought maybe the game was installed already.
    It did not show on the homepage and even in the saves it showed as saves for uninstalled application.
    Now what I just did was to queue it for uninstall and it took some 5 seconds and finished.
    Now I requeued it and it is installing...

    I really think it was not installed but I am going to validate this after for some other games and also back with v8 and hen 2.1.3b

    btw this is using https://github.com/frostyso pkgsender... I was using this before and liked the gui better with a progress bar and uninstall support which I probably should have done instead of not backing up some games when I created the system backup... it also has a queue and auto prioritize game>updates>dlc>themes

    I will test some more and confirm.
     
    Last edited by FlowLive, Oct 6, 2020
  4. FlowLive

    OP FlowLive Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright well, this seems to work as well on v8 with hen 2.1.3b

    One thing I noticed while using Al-Azif's DNS is internet connection seems to work during the test as opposed to not working when using my pc's ip address.

    Is it worth using Update blocker payload everytime I jailbreak?
     
    KiiWii likes this.
  5. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,475
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope. On 6.72 it is ineffective after a KP/DB rebuild.
     
  6. Shrish

    Shrish Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    India
    Can you clarify? I used disable update payload only once. After that I had several successful jailbreak as well as KP.
    Should I use Disable Update payload everytime when I encounter a KP?
     
  7. KiiWii

    KiiWii Reporter
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12,475
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After a DB rebuild the files used to block updates will be auto erased.

    Technically yes, however it’s easier to just use AlAzif DNS regardless of your payload host.
     
    laz305 and Shrish like this.
  8. Jayro

    Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,575
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using an external 480GB PNY SSD, and it's amazingly fast at loading in Fallout 4 map locations.
    Takes about 12 seconds or less, instead of 30+
     
    ItsmeAJ and laz305 like this.
  9. warriosbest

    warriosbest GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    dont know why but i'm using https://leeful.github.io/672v5 is like 100% rate, but when my friend doing it, he had alot of crashing, shutdown

    or he's mess something up
     
  10. Student123

    Student123 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm that in some cases upgrading to an SSD is a problem. On 7.02 I get kp's that require a complete data wipe, no so with the original hard disk. I tried an 8tb Samsun. Not sure what large capacity you guys are having success with, but the 8tb gets me KPs all the time and requires a full restore which means reinstalling everything.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - exploit, upgrade, since