1. godzillafan

    OP godzillafan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    HI All,

    Got a little lucky and managed to pick up a PS4 500Gb (not silm) with 5.05 on it.

    I updated it to 6.72 with the help of youtube vids.

    I want to upgrade the 500gb to a 2tb.

    Can anyone confirm the easy and safe method to do this, in regards to back up to a external add the new HDD and add the bits to get the console working!

    Happy with any links or guides.

    Cheers
     
  2. Prb

    Prb GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2020
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not that hard mate
    Put new hd in ps4
    And run the update
    That's all I did
    Btw why did you update from 5.05 ?
     
    godreborn likes this.
  3. magico29

    magico29 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,516
    Country:
    United States
    Get a 8tb internal Seagate barracuda with ps4 data bank from Nyko.
     
    godreborn likes this.
  4. godzillafan

    OP godzillafan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Country:

    So, I am guessing, PS4 HDD backup system (game saves profile etc) to my 500gb external (plugged in usb)
    Take the old HDD out
    Format the 2tb (I have a spare Toshia V73600-H 2tb sitting on my desk) and put that into the PS4

    This is where I need to double check (not sure, what update)

    Do I get the 6.72 firmware I used to update from the 5.05 and use that as the PS4 setup.
    Once running then do the backup back to the hdd 2tb


    When I bought it, iy came with the 5.05 - I went to 6.72 mainly to play some of the newer games (which stated 6.72 only) and I was hearing it was getting more stable and a 7+ update could on the cards shortly.

    Was also very unsure how well the 5.05 was running from the chap I bought it from, so, rather than mess around go to the 6.72 and go from there!

    So far, its been fine for us, so hence the update HDD

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Carrying on from reply to earlier post - I have looked into this and do have a spare 4TB in the house! - I could do this route too, but I have the PS4 standing up (just need to make space to have it flat).

    But will still have the same question - how to update the most safe way!
     
  5. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,813
    Country:
    United States
    You need to use the recovery update file, the one you used to update from 5.05 to 6.72 won't work as you need to reinstall OS.
     
    Prb likes this.
  6. godzillafan

    OP godzillafan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Country:

    Ah, now we are getting somewhere, so what's this file and where to get it?

    As I am very unsure about the history of the PS4, I don't know what was originally on it firmware wise, just it came with 5.05 and I update to 6.72.

    This is the area, I am a little unclear about - some vids i watched make it like it a 5 mins job.

    Is there a tried and tested link to a vid which everyone swears by! Just want to take my time on this one to do it first as I want to clean the PS4 (another thread) before I go ahead with it all!
     
  7. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    https://darthsternie.net/ps4-firmwares/

    edit: btw, make sure it's 9.5mm or it won't fit.
     
    godzillafan likes this.
  8. godzillafan

    OP godzillafan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    So to double check i get the correct (recovery) firmware, do I use the 5.05 or the 6.72?

    I guess that will end up on a usb stick and put that in to do the firmware update
     
  9. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on which firmware you're on.
     
  10. godzillafan

    OP godzillafan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    I updated to 6.72 and using that at the moment
     
  11. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    Then use recovery 6.72.
     
    godzillafan likes this.
  12. godzillafan

    OP godzillafan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Top stuff, I guess that's settle.

    So
    1. backup HDD to external HDD
    2. put new 2TB in
    3. use recovery firmware
    4. then send backup back into the 2tb from the external

    I will also check its 9.5mm
     
  13. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. I never backed up my hdd, just saves that I put on another account.
     
  14. godzillafan

    OP godzillafan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Just really need the user and games I have on the HDD and saves. Dont have a online account, so aslong as the games and save and mira 6.72 is on there, that's good enough
     
  15. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know about games or mira. if it's fake pkg'd games, they may not appear, since they don't with a database rebuild. and, I had to redo the exploit, caching and what not, after formatting the hdd.
     
  16. godzillafan

    OP godzillafan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Country:

    Look like, I will add all the extras afterwards, but at least I can get the ball running on this
     
  17. godzillafan

    OP godzillafan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    HI All,

    Latest update from my cleaning thread (PS4, stripped and cleaned with new thermal paste) and back to this transfer!

    The PS4 now clean and running quiet, the PS4 data bank has turned up. I thought, I will try my luck with that as my £10 offer from the bay brand new was accepted and its here now.

    I have a spare 3.5 1TB WD drive to do the test (will move onto 4tb, once the games stack up and this all works)!

    Followed everything above and ended up with steps below

    1. backup HDD to external HDD (about 3hrs I guess, used about 300GB)
    2. put new 1TB into databank
    3. use recovery firmware 6.72 and re-setup the PS4
    4. then send backup back into the 1tb from the external

    The backup on step 1. Will it copy all the mira exploits etc and the games which are on the HDD in the backup. As the backup mentions app etc (hopefully everything).

    I just want to be 1000% sure that it works and I dont need to go through all the mira lark again!

    Anyone done the above with sending mira 6.72 and all the apps to external and then back to a new HDD, is this above 4 steps enough or will there be more steps.

    Godreborn mentions he redid everything, So, do I assume that all the mira etc is all lost or it does not work!

    Will be a nightmare as I dont want to lose all the game saves from the pkg games which I load up after I open the mira 6.72.

    Plan to allocated a day (well on and off, leaving the process run in the back ground)!

    Hope that makes sense!

    Cheers
     
  18. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United States
  19. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,420
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, I had to redo the exploit and cache, but I formatted my drive on a sata station, then put it back in. I managed to get my saves back, all of them. I didn't want a banned account, which is why I did that. I lost games, which weren't many, and I had a backup of all of them, and I also lost trophies. you may lose trophies from a normal backup as well, because I think the normal procedure is to redownload them from psn, which obviously can't be done.
     
  20. godzillafan

    OP godzillafan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    CHeers for the vid, i think will be the one to help me the most.

    I was hoping to get it done with no need to get the exploit back on it from the start. I guess, worse case would be to watch a video guide again and get it back on the PC.

    The saves, I am hoping that the backup will transfer everything on the current system to the external and be a simple transfer back.

    Really only worried about 1 game, which the wee man taken too, Snowrunner - nightmare to start that again!

    I guess, I need to take the plunge and get it done!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - update, please, 500gb