PS3 CFW now with Peek and Poke

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by ThatDudeWithTheFood, Jan 10, 2011.

Jan 10, 2011
  1. ThatDudeWithTheFood
    OP

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    Yay?
     


  2. Ritsuki

    Member Ritsuki ORAORAORAORA

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Good news, but I'm still wating for Sony's reply to that. And I also want to be sure that installing a CFW won't get me banned from the PSN.
     
  3. ThatDudeWithTheFood
    OP

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    Well I've packaged the .pup wish me luck installing.
     
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Awesome news for PS3 owners, today. Let us know if BMs work.
     
  5. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    According to some posts on psx-scene Backup Managers still do not work. Looks like they have to be changed a litle to work.
     
  6. ThatDudeWithTheFood
    OP

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    Well that was in the article so expected I guess.


    ANYWAYS

    Installed it then installed Geohot CFW and even installed multiMAN obviously wont work but i'm alright with that for now...

    It's definetly safe to install though.

    EDIT:Turns out Dean disabled all syscalls in signed multiMAN so people are trying open manager.
     
  7. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got mine installed a while ago, backup managers still don't work but flukes is working on getting gaia manager to run as we speak
     
  8. chartube12

    Member chartube12 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,729
    Country:
    United States
    A few games do work with multiman. game tuts has a list of games that do and don't work. Most of those working games but not all, are the PSN buyable ones.

    Now for my question: what is bspatch? will the bspatch listed under NDS/utilties on filetrip work?

    EDIT: Google and you'll find a pre patched cfw on a certain playstion xite
     
  9. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    This is looking mighty tempting, but until the cheating online gets unbearable I'll hold off. Either that or i'll get another PS3.
     
  10. powerking56

    Newcomer powerking56 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, just set me straight here. So I first: update this over geohot's cfw. then i have to re-install geohot's. right?
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Well, managers will have to be redone with the proper signatures...
     
  12. ThatDudeWithTheFood
    OP

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    Yes
     
  13. powerking56

    Newcomer powerking56 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Canada
  14. loudog999

    Newcomer loudog999 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    This is what I did but got data is corrupt when trying to install geohot the second time. Now going back to ofw-this-geohot to see what happens
     
  15. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Woot! time to dust off the ps3!
     
  16. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is looking good. Might try it when people start confirming that sony can't detect the cfw.
     
  17. ThatDudeWithTheFood
    OP

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    Dont install from recovery mode
     
  18. loudog999

    Newcomer loudog999 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Perfect, worked like a charm. Thanks, your a lifesaver.
     
  19. ThatDudeWithTheFood
    OP

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    I was trying to install from recovery mode for hours until I looked at geohots site the fw is called 3.55-jb so I thought installing from XMB would work since its a dif fw
     
  20. powerking56

    Newcomer powerking56 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Canada
    I downloaded the CFW already installed with Peek and Poke, the filename was PS3UPDAT-NEW.PUP, however when you try to update via usb it says no applicable data. I renamed the file PS3UPDAT.PUP and it is found. I'm just wondering is this the official firmware? There was no mention of Netkas and flukes1 in the agreement page. Any ideas? I was attempting to do this from the XMB not recovery mode.
     

Share This Page