Ps2 Help

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Rizsparky, Nov 2, 2007.

Nov 2, 2007

Ps2 Help by Rizsparky at 4:43 PM (761 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Rizsparky
    OP

    Member Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was backing up my ps2 games and i backed one game marvel vs capcom on to a cd, it was a ridisk cd and it didnt work on my ps2 i then burned it onto a sony dvd and the same message came up "there is no data" i went on browser and i kept trying and after a while they both started to load and the plastation 2 sign came up but then the screen flickered at the bottom and nothing happened afterwards i think its the type of disks i am using does anyone kone know what to do and can someone give me disk brand names that work on ps2's.
     
  2. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do any of your backups work?
    What about originals?
    Datawrite Titanium DVD-R's work for me.
     
  3. Rizsparky
    OP

    Member Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    None of my back ups work and my originals work too i think the cheapo dvds work best on ps2's os the sony dvds don't.
     
  4. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to assume you have Swap Magic first or at least a modded PS2, if you don't then stop right here. If you do and your backups don't work, make sure you aren't for some reason setting it in PAL mode if you have NTSC or NTSC if you have PAL. Burn slow, the slowest you can so it gives a better read.
     
  5. Rizsparky
    OP

    Member Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes my ps2 is modded and how do you set it from NTSC to PAL?
     

Share This Page