Hacking Ps vita boot loop after instaling autoplugin

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
345
Country
United States
I Can't get a 7200rpm HDD to boot either... I CAN boot a 256GB SSD using the same 12v powered USB HD bay - so I finally know the bay I use can boot as ux0.

My drive formatting and mounting results
Must write zzBlank.img to the drive to remove any hidden partitions. I used Win32DiskImager.

All drives were formatted (per standard)
exFat
64kb cluster size
partition table: MBR (Msdos)

I was able to boot with these drives automounted to ux0:
USB Thumb 128GB
USB Micro-SD 64GB
USB 12v Powered Hard Drive Bay w/ 256GB SSD

I wasn't able to boot with these mounted mounted automatically:
USB 12v Hard Drive Bay w/ 1TB HDD @5400rpm
USB 12v Hard Drive Bay w/ 256GB HDD @7200rpm
USB 12v Hard Drive Bay w/ 2TB HDD @7200rpm
I'm still going to try to change the timeout to 50 tries in the storagemgr source code to see if I can get either HDD to boot pre-mounted.
 
Last edited by Anderxale,
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

peke

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,246
Country
Argentina
ok, I´m on this point., I´m on 3.60, when I turn on my ps vita tv I´m on official firmware, when I open the web browser and go to: https://henkaku.xyz I´m on henkaku system 3.60, but no vitashell....


so I´m trying to se how to install vitashell and make henaku permanent.

=(

it says that tai is allready installed an updated
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
345
Country
United States
Last edited by Anderxale,

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
345
Country
United States
it says that tai is allready installed an updated

When the henkaku website loads, it should take you to another window of text. When the purple text line appears on that window (it says press R1 for reinstall...) that's when you press. I did fail a few times to press it at the right time.

It should install molecular shell which you can use just like vitashell to transfer vpks.

If it still won't install, check in your system options (where it tells you your firmware). If it shows a minus sign "-" at memory card - you need to do a full system restore in options>format (and format card when it asks) because it's still trying to mount ux0 and failing resulting with you being able to enable homebrew with henkaku, but nowhere to install molecular shell.

Restore plus formatting from inside the OS will wipe all storage settings that might still be present on the memory card. (From the recovery menu, you need to format the memcard then restore system). It would still leave you at firmware 3.60.
 
Last edited by Anderxale,

Sypherone

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
286
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
677
Country
Germany
Huh, all my HDDs work as well as yours. You said that you use VitaShell to mount the drive. I have yet to find a post that automounts a Hard Disk Drive.

I was looking for a solution where it's already mounted at boot like other drive types.
OK..Perfect. For Mounting like u want.. .. StorageMgr... It mounts your HDD directly to ux0 while mounting. no need for manual handling in Vitashell. "Exceptionally" it could be that u need to remount to ux0 manualy.. My PS Vita TV with the USB 3.0 HDD is hole turned off from Power, If I switch the Power on, both starts fine. Directly mounting to HDD, showing everything fine. And also my HDD drains Power only from the USB-Port off the Vita (actually - need to change this, I will connect the Y-Cable to the Vita Poweradapter).
Hope this helps:
https://github.com/CelesteBlue-dev/...master/README.md#how-to-configure-storagemgr-
 
  • Like
Reactions: peke

peke

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,246
Country
Argentina
thank you so much! I will try that!
Restore plus formatting from inside the OS will wipe all storage settings that might still be present on the memory card. (From the recovery menu, you need to format the memcard then restore system). It would still leave you at firmware 3.60.
,
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
345
Country
United States
OK..Perfect. For Mounting like u want.. .. StorageMgr... It mounts your HDD directly to ux0 while mounting. no need for manual handling in Vitashell. "Exceptionally" it could be that u need to remount to ux0 manualy..
I'm trying to understand what you are writing.

Do you use VitaShell to mount the drive after booting from the PSTV being unplugged or no?
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
345
Country
United States
No, i dont need to use Vitashell.
Awesome!

If you are powering the drive using the PSTV's USB 2.0, you must be using a laptop 2.5" HDD?

May I know the USB hard drive adapter that you are using? I'd really like to get this working!

The HDD drives that I tested are 3.5" desktop size drives, USB 2.0 can't power them my usb adapter is powered.
 

Sypherone

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
286
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
677
Country
Germany
Ya right, its a 2,5" external HDD. Not a internal HDD with Adapter.
Its a WD Elements Portable. It can work on USB 3.0 and USB 2.0
https://www.westerndigital.com/de-d...ments-portable-usb-3-0-hdd#WDBUZG7500ABK-WESN

BUT: The USB Port of the Vita is not build for constant Powerconpsumtion of an external Harddrive. So iam going to build a Y- Cable form the Plug from the Vita Poweradapter, to the Vita Powerinput an to the Y-Cable of the HDD Drive.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Anderxale

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
345
Country
United States
I just tried a 2.5" 1TB HDD drive in the same powered USB adapter that I've been using and the PSTV booted with the HDD mounted to ux0!

I'm GUESSING the 2.5" dives have a way of providing drive information to the system faster and don't need the long spin up time!

All my 3.5" drives can't mount at boot but my fastest 3.5" HDD drive is 7200rmp.
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

peke

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,246
Country
Argentina
I just tried a 2.5" 1TB HDD drive in the same powered USB adapter that I've been using and the PSTV booted with the HDD mounted to ux0!

I'm GUESSING the 2.5" dives have a way of providing drive information to the system faster and don't need the long spin up time!

All my 3.5" drives can't mount at boot but my fastest 3.5" HDD drive is 7200rmp.
If anybody have success with a 3.5 hdd just let me know!
 

peke

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,246
Country
Argentina
OK..Perfect. For Mounting like u want.. .. StorageMgr... It mounts your HDD directly to ux0 while mounting. no need for manual handling in Vitashell. "Exceptionally" it could be that u need to remount to ux0 manualy.. My PS Vita TV with the USB 3.0 HDD is hole turned off from Power, If I switch the Power on, both starts fine. Directly mounting to HDD, showing everything fine. And also my HDD drains Power only from the USB-Port off the Vita (actually - need to change this, I will connect the Y-Cable to the Vita Poweradapter).
Hope this helps:
https://github.com/CelesteBlue-dev/...master/README.md#how-to-configure-storagemgr-
Success!!!!!!!! thank U so much!!! I do what U told me and I was able to instal molecular shell as a bubble and then I install vita shell, but I have to press install button on molecular shell bubble to be able to use them (I was able to use it on boot before getting in the automount mess!!!), I don´t mind to have it this way but if it´s not a hassle I want to be permantent.

But what I really want is to mount my external HDD as uxo so I install the games on it, is 3.5, powered and have 500gb.

I have another laying around of 2.5 and a Y cable (and a power supply), but it is smaller on size and is in use right now, 3.5 powered is my prefer choice.

I read all the post but didn´t come to a conclusion which is the easier way to do that.

=(
 
  • Like
Reactions: Anderxale

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
345
Country
United States
But what I really want is to mount my external HDD as uxo so I install the games on it, is 3.5, powered and have 500gb.
Yay!

Since the storagemgr plugin source code is available, I'm going to try to edit it to wait longer for 3.5" drives to see if that fixes it.

I'm busy now but I'll try it in the next few days. At least you are back to a working PSTV!
 

peke

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,246
Country
Argentina
Yay!

Since the storagemgr plugin source code is available, I'm going to try to edit it to wait longer for 3.5" drives to see if that fixes it.

I'm busy now but I'll try it in the next few days. At least you are back to a working PSTV!
I think I made an advance following this guide:

https://www.psx-place.com/threads/tut-how-to-use-usb-drive-as-a-ux0-memory-card-on-pstv.13186/

I manage to mount my external 3.5 hdd as uxo...the I refresh live area and....got all the games I used to have!!!!

But when I try to run the games I get C0-11137-3 error!!!

=(
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
345
Country
United States
In VitaShell, your HDD is mounted to ux0? (Every PSTV restart 3.5 drives need to be mounted as far as I know).

You have the plugins needed to run game backups? Like 0syscall6 and NoNpDrm for Vita games?

Can you install and run games to the HDD using pkgj? If yes, can you restart, re-mount the drive and run the game again? Of both are yes, you may want to try copying the games over to the HDD again.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Ps6 pay us back everything you already bought content only