Hacking Ps vita boot loop after instaling autoplugin

Desraptor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
490
Country
Germany
Last edited by linuxares,

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
137
Country
United States
now my ps vita tv is on 3.60, but can´t install henkaku since I used to have it, I wil dig what you say and tell
If you are in 3.60, just open the web browser (www) and go to henkaku.xyz and hold R to reinstall henkaku and molecular shell.

Then you need to turn on unsafe homebrew in the henkaku settings.

Then in molecular shell you can transfer over vpks like vitashell, enso, usbmc, etc.
 

peke

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,170
Country
Argentina
If you are in 3.60, just open the web browser (www) and go to henkaku.xyz and hold R to reinstall henkaku and molecular shell.

Then you need to turn on unsafe homebrew in the henkaku settings.

Then in molecular shell you can transfer over vpks like vitashell, enso, usbmc, etc.
i did but without pressing R, and open molecular shell but get back to bubbles screen and did´t install nothing...

then I read this

If you have VitaShell installed from a previous homebrew installation, HENkaku won't install molecularShell as it will detect a pre-existing taiHEN config. This will not be an issue


pressing R will install it anyway?

Is there a reason to upgrade the system? or is the same to stay in 3.60?
 

Desraptor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2019
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
490
Country
Germany
If no need to upgrade the system, stay on 3.60. On 3.65 some homebrew tools want work, because its patched beside sony. if u go more higher, more homebrew utilitys will not work.
 

peke

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,170
Country
Argentina
If no need to upgrade the system, stay on 3.60. On 3.65 some homebrew tools want work, because its patched beside sony. if u go more higher, more homebrew utilitys will not work.
the only thing I want is to use an external hdd as uxo to store/play some stuff
 

peke

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,170
Country
Argentina
do you have henkaku settings? have you tried rebuilding the database with just the memory card i
in a few hours I will try:

1) insert my sony card and rebuild database
or
2) re install henkaku from the web pressing R
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,177
Trophies
1
XP
15,238
Country
United States
I thought you said holding R didn't work? it will reinstall molecular shell. I don't know if it's supposed to cancel that if you have vita shell but not that I know of. that would be a serious oversight if what happened to you happened to many.
 

peke

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,170
Country
Argentina
I thought you said holding R didn't work? it will reinstall molecular shell. I don't know if it's supposed to cancel that if you have vita shell but not that I know of. that would be a serious oversight if what happened to you happened to many.
I didn´t try it yet, this morning I try installing henkaku from the web (without pressing R) and it open molecular shell,....close it but didn´t install nothing
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,177
Trophies
1
XP
15,238
Country
United States
then, you don't need to do that. it just redoes the exploit and reinstalls molecular shell. if molecular shell installed, you're good.
 

peke

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2017
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,170
Country
Argentina
then, you don't need to do that. it just redoes the exploit and reinstalls molecular shell. if molecular shell installed, you're good.
how can I do to have again vitashell bubble?

maybe insert my sonycard that use to have it and rebuild database?
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,177
Trophies
1
XP
15,238
Country
United States
that's what I'm thinking might work. otherwise, you'll have to reinstall the vpk. you can get your content back by refreshing the livearea afterwards, which I think is triangle while at the root in vita shell. though, it might be better to try getting usb to work again without adding in more work, not knowing if it will work this time. I personally never had a problem, but I also used usbmc and a flash drive. I've never used storage manager.
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
137
Country
United States
pressing R will install it anyway?

Is there a reason to upgrade the system? or is the same to stay in 3.60?

Yes, it will install anyway!
I did what you are about to do over 8 times last night.

Stay at 3.60

After molecular, transfer vitashell and whatever else you want to install.

Connect correctly formatted hard drive.
In vitashell press triangle and mount uma0.
If it won't mount, format it again.

If it will mount to uma0, press triangle again and mount to ux0!

Press triangle again and press mount imc0 to mount your 1Gig internal as imc0.

Copy all from imc0 to ux0.

Instead of shutting off, go to standby mode and it will stay mounted to ux0.

If you turn it off or it loses power, mount again in vitashell. First uma0, then ux0, then imc0.

Do you know the spinning speed of your hard drive? I read that 7200 rpm can actually mount at boot. Mine is just 5400... I'm moving files off my 7200 to test if it automount.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,177
Trophies
1
XP
15,238
Country
United States
automounting should happen, at least it did with usbmc and my flashdrive. I'd assume it to be dismounted when turning off would cause the system to rebuild the database upon turning it on again, losing everything again, does it?
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
137
Country
United States
automounting should happen, at least it did with usbmc and my flashdrive. I'd assume it to be dismounted when turning off would cause the system to rebuild the database upon turning it on again, losing everything again, does it?
No, they just are "corrupt" until the drive is mounted again.

I knew my reply last night was too long to read hahaha.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,177
Trophies
1
XP
15,238
Country
United States
that's weird, because if you remove an sd2vita, then turn on the system, it will rebuild the database, since the games are no longer being detected.
 

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
137
Country
United States
that's weird, because if you remove an sd2vita, then turn on the system, it will rebuild the database, since the games are no longer being detected.
Not with this method, the 1GB internal is the ux0 again at boot until it's switched.

The drive is never empty and the vita OS doesn't know about a switch.
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

Anderxale

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2021
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
137
Country
United States
The reason the drive won't mount at boot. Takes too long to spin up.

d0476d1018e5ddafd47e66c94142a88d.jpg



I'm going to try changing 25 tries to detect to 50 tries to see if it can load a 5400 drive at boot.

b640fb1cad175e6cb8b28fcd0897dabb.jpg
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Lol dog the bounty hunters daughter is on only fans now