PS Modding UK

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by gov78, May 25, 2007.

May 25, 2007

PS Modding UK by gov78 at 7:49 PM (1,168 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey i wanted to get my old PS modded so i can play all the SF,KOF,JoJo and Capcom vs SNK Pro iso i got on my TV i reli getting bored of playing them on the PC. anyway anyone in the UK know where i could get a chip for my PS
     
  2. Darkforce

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    www.eurasia.nu sell modchips for $4 (£2) although shipping will probably be $7 or so. They take paypal as well which is handy. [​IMG]

    If you aren't upto installing a modchip, the swap trick works a charm. There are several ways to do it. The cheapest way is to bluetack down the lid and swap out an original game for a backup whilst it boots up past the Sony logo but it takes practise to do and if you're like me you'll scratch up your original disc over time.

    Next cheapest way is to get a pressed cheat CD like an explorer/action replay disc (I had a final fantasy 9 cheat disc I got free in a magazine for example), blue tack the sensor down, boot up with the cheat cd, cd will stop spinning once the cheat menu comes up. Swap for the backup and exit the cheat menu, the game will boot!

    Similary if you have an older model playstation with the data/com port thing on the back you could get one of these, which work in the same way... just bluetack the sensor down (or use a spring to keep it down), boot with an original game into the cheat cart and swap out for a backup.

    A few games such as Gran Turismo 2 won't work with the swap trick because the game will recheck the TOC after the disc has booted, but very few games ever bothered doing this, so on the whole compatibility is very very good.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    would the swap tick work on all PS or just certain modles?
    my modle is SCPH-9002
     
  4. Darkforce

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works on all models as far as I know... I had a 9001 and it worked on that. [​IMG]
     
  5. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for all the help [​IMG] il try it tomorrow and tell ya how it goes got my copie of Capcom vs SNK Pro ready and SFA3 oh and not forgetting Jo Jo bizarre adventure
     
  6. jimmy j

    Member jimmy j Awesome for hire.

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    the congo
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Breaker Pro v1.1 swapdisc works with PS1, PSone, and PS2

    It lets you play backups & imports and comes with a slidetool, spring and pvc card
     
  7. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it all worked out good the disk swap isn't toO HARD TO pull of
     
  8. Xeijin

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or why not get one of those PS2 > PC Adaptors (allows you to connect PS1/2 Pads to your PC) that way you can carry on playing them (at a higher resolution) and any other emulator games [​IMG]

    The dual one (plug two in at the same time) is pretty cheap on dealextreme.
     
  9. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    now i think its time for a PSX essentials list
     
  10. gov78
    OP

    Member gov78 Ha made you Look

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok 1 Last question what speed should i burn the isos at since i sometimes get skipping in game when i burn them at high speed whats a good speed to burn them at?
     
  11. jimmy j

    Member jimmy j Awesome for hire.

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    the congo
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    4x always worked fine for me

    Just burn & test a couple of games at different speeds
     

Share This Page