Hacking Proud Owner of a CycloDS Evolution

Rock Raiyu

Clock Up
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2007
Messages
5,066
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Walking the path of heaven
XP
2,199
Country
United States
I just got my CycloDS Evolution in the mail today!
yaynds.gif
I'm enjoying it a lot. But I got a few questions since I'm new to it:

1.) How do I change my skin?

2.) When I boot up my DS, can I make it so that the CycloDS automatically boots like the R4?

3.) Where is the cheapest place I can buy a 4GB MicroSDHC?

4.) How does Slot-2 work?

Thats about it really. Hope I get some help.
biggrin.gif
 

tinymonkeyt

GBAtemp brat
Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
3,218
Trophies
0
XP
603
Country
United States
Infinity-X said:
I just got my CycloDS Evolution in the mail today!
yaynds.gif
I'm enjoying it a lot. But I got a few questions since I'm new to it:

1.) How do I change my skin?

2.) When I boot up my DS, can I make it so that the CycloDS automatically boots like the R4?

3.) Where is the cheapest place I can buy a 4GB MicroSDHC?

4.) How does Slot-2 work?

Thats about it really. Hope I get some help.
biggrin.gif

1. download some other skins from ndsthemes.com or elsewhere
and then make a folder named skins in your cyclo folder
and put the skins in there
to change skins in the cyclods menu
go to settings and you can change it there

2. hmm not sure
ive heard that you can
but i myself have not gotten around to doing that

3. hmmm
newegg.com i think
maybe ebay

4. like what do you mean?
if you mean you wanna use slot 2 with the cyclo
you could get an ez flash 3 in 1
which has
rumble pak
expansion
and you can play gba games
other than that
slot 2 doesnt really do anything?
 

SleepingDragon

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
770
Trophies
0
Age
48
Location
P3X-719
XP
83
Country
United States
www.meritline.com has the cheapest microsd and sdhc of any place I've seen. That is where I buy ALL my microsdhc. In fact, I bought an 8gb sdhc for $62 w/free shipping! Check it out.
 

Unchi-san

Unchi on a stick! yay~
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
526
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
49
Country
United States
Infinity-X said:
Nice I'll check it out. They have a 6GB for about $50-60
biggrin.gif

why dont you just get the 4gig a-data from newegg? it is 22$ shipped to CA... so you could actually get two of these for cheaper than a 6gig microsdhc.

just my opinion...
 

Fat D

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
1,136
Trophies
0
XP
454
Country
Germany
arctic_flame said:
2: Set your DS to Auto startup in the settings.

(The DS settings, not the Cyclo's)
You will need to confirm the health and safety screen, unlike on the R4. But by removing the battery for about 10 seconds or more (15 to be sure), you can put the DS into initial startup mode again, but as autoboot is still active, it will not even display the warning (unlike the R4, which just terminates it early). You will lose time, though, so configure the clock by booting into the main menu once, but do not confirm settings and have the DS turn of automatically in the end, but shut it down with the power switch. Then boot the Cyclo again.

Warning: You will need to re-enter all settings if you want to go into the firmware menu, and the mod will be undone. So pre-configure any settings before and stop using pictochat and download play.
 

lewjay

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
183
Country
Unchi-san said:
Infinity-X said:
Nice I'll check it out. They have a 6GB for about $50-60
biggrin.gif

why dont you just get the 4gig a-data from newegg? it is 22$ shipped to CA... so you could actually get two of these for cheaper than a 6gig microsdhc.

just my opinion...
Too bad they charge tax for Cali residents, at least they offer USPS shipping now for less money.
 

mthegreatone

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
40
Trophies
0
XP
33
Country
United States
Unchi-san said:
Infinity-X said:
Nice I'll check it out. They have a 6GB for about $50-60
biggrin.gif

why dont you just get the 4gig a-data from newegg? it is 22$ shipped to CA... so you could actually get two of these for cheaper than a 6gig microsdhc.

just my opinion...

while the 2gig difference is considerable, it's a hell of a lot more hassle having to swap out 2 cards as opposed to having 1 large capacity card to deal with.

then again, 4gig alone is pretty good storage.
 

Minox

Thanks for the fish
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6,879
Trophies
1
XP
5,530
Country
Japan
Fat D said:
arctic_flame said:
2: Set your DS to Auto startup in the settings.

(The DS settings, not the Cyclo's)
You will need to confirm the health and safety screen, unlike on the R4. But by removing the battery for about 10 seconds or more (15 to be sure), you can put the DS into initial startup mode again, but as autoboot is still active, it will not even display the warning (unlike the R4, which just terminates it early). You will lose time, though, so configure the clock by booting into the main menu once, but do not confirm settings and have the DS turn of automatically in the end, but shut it down with the power switch. Then boot the Cyclo again.

Warning: You will need to re-enter all settings if you want to go into the firmware menu, and the mod will be undone. So pre-configure any settings before and stop using pictochat and download play.
I like this. My Scds1 usually doesn't need my attention, but my Ak2 does, so this is much appreciated.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Ophelia_Later @ Ophelia_Later: ...