Proof that Guitar Hero 3 is Mono

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Warm Woolly Shee, Nov 11, 2007.

Nov 11, 2007
  1. Warm Woolly Shee
    OP

    Member Warm Woolly Shee GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Butt City, FA rt
    Country:
    United States
  2. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nobody needs proof, we all know and believe it is only Mono.
     
  3. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And it's really annoying [​IMG]
     
  4. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Let's hope it gets fixed in the PAL version...
     
  5. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    You've actually needed this to proove that it's mono ? So you couldn't tell it was, before this ? Then what's the problem ?
     
  6. Hooya

    Member Hooya GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,878
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    The issue is that Customer Support is telling people to set their Wiis to stereo, basically trying to fool people into thinking it's not that the game is in mono but that PLII just doesn't work. I'd still only be 25% satisfied with true stereo in GHIII, but they're trying to make it seem like stereo works, when in fact it's true mono only.

    Total sham. I wish this issue was getting more attention by the major game review sites. This is actually grounds for a class action suit because they advertise PLII on the box, and it's not there. False product description/advertising.

    I posted a review and comments at IGN about this. Let's see if my reviews actually stay around:
    http://rr.wii.ign.com/rrview/games/guitar_...k/899094/74930/
     
  7. BigX

    Member BigX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    292
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Canada
    what about the setting inside the game is broken meaning:
    IF your Wii is set to PLII the game plays in Mono!
    If your Wii is set to stereo, the game plays in Stereo.
    Well since I am hoping at least for some stereo, I am not going to switch my Wii Sound setup everytime I play a full payed game.
    I am going to ask the shop to let me return the game if the PLII Mode is not properly working! (haven't bought this game yet)
     
  8. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia
    That really sucks [​IMG] how ridiculous


    MANY people were saying in the GH3 release thread that only PLII was in mono and that normal stereo was fine..this test had to be done. Good work WWS
     
  9. cubin'

    Member cubin' GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,866
    Country:
    Australia

    I didn't know [​IMG]
     
  10. link459

    Member link459 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    354
    Country:
    United States
    I'm soooooo glad I bought it for 360. [​IMG]
     
  11. Scorpin200

    Banned Scorpin200 Iceman

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    bull crap how cheap are they going to make wii games? shit ill be getting it for pc anyway.
     
  12. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Wait. What is PL2? But stereo plays in stereo mode? I'm confused.
     
  13. BigX

    Member BigX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    292
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    Canada
    PL2 is an abbreviation for "Pro Logic 2"
    A way to encode kinda surround sound in stereo signals.
    you may want to use your favourite search engine for more information.
     

Share This Page