Progressive scan and widescreen in homebrew

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TrainerAbu, May 30, 2008.

May 30, 2008
  1. TrainerAbu
    OP

    Member TrainerAbu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    Is it not too hard to do? Will a bunch of homebrews have progressive scan and widescreen eventually?

    It'd save me the annoyance of always switching my Wii from my HDTV to my small TV in my room to play SNES9x and other things. Anything not in progressive scan on my HDTV has a huuuge button lag, and SNES games and GBA games and everything are suuuper blurry on it whereas SNES roms in progressive scan (injecting roms into VC wads) are perfect on my HDTV.
     
  2. Relys

    Member Relys Master of Computer Science

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    860
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see why not. I just installed the Homebrew Channel (I had to rent a copy of TP because I only have the GC version). Playing Quake was very blurry on my HDTV. I hope to see this implemented.
     
  3. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Does your HDTV not have a 'game mode' or something?

    Mine does - and some other tricky ways which vary de-interlacing to avoid the lag.
     
  4. TrainerAbu
    OP

    Member TrainerAbu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, I've looked all over in the past and there's no game mode or anything on it =X
     
  5. Relys

    Member Relys Master of Computer Science

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    860
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Bravia, and I've always wondered what gamemode does... It just seems to make my normal games a bit... Inferior.
     
  6. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    Progressive mode is already supported by a few homebrew so it's probably just a matter of implementing proper detection
    About 16:9 support, I never found any homebrew using it, I guess they only would have to render a wider image to keep original aspect ratio
     
  7. Arakon

    Member Arakon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Germany
    you could try patching it with GWP to force the videomode.
     
  8. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I run all my homebrew at 480p over component on a 50" plasma and while it's not widescreen, it looks fine. I definitely don't have to move from one TV to another or change any settings to get it working.
     
  9. TaxiTitan

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    Standard def 640x480 always uses the same amount of pixels.
    So a 4:3 mode I guess would just squash the game screen to 4:3 in a 16:9 format, with black borders (left & right).
    In that way the picture is not 640 horizontarly anymore and will likely lose detail, and get more noise.

    Hope all the emulators get progressive scan soon [​IMG]
     
  10. TaxiTitan

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    Witch brand and modell are you using?
    It can differ very much.
    Panasonic is the most low lag or lagfree plasma for the moment.
    LCD's are often worse.
    Game mode often turns of lots of filters to lower the picture processing.
    Try turn of even more picture enhancing functions.
    Also try progressive scan through snes emus from the pc in pixel mapped resolution.
    VGA gives maximum lag on my PDP LX-508d.
     
  11. TrainerAbu
    OP

    Member TrainerAbu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    it's an LG or whatever brand TV :3. I wanna hook my computer up to my TV or whatever sometime but I dunno how to do that at all or how much that'd cost if I need anything extra =X.
     

Share This Page